Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 professional SP2 Stop Error 0x0000001E

Posted on 2001-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 3 month old Gateway GP 933 running Windows 2000 professional.

I was installing Service pack 2 and everything went fine.  When it ask to restart windows I clicked OK.  When it rebooted it starts windows, then flashes a message about FAT32 and a disk check (so fast I can not read it), then the blue screen of death and the following message:

Stop Error 0x0000001E
KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

a kernel mode process tried to execute an illegal or unknown processor instruction and methods as to how to fix.  None of them work.  I am always back to the Blue Screen.

The only other thing I can see in the coded message info is a system file name. L8pr2.sys  (or something like that) I did not write that part down.

This problem will cost me big time if I can not recover.  I will grant 1,000 points for the correct answer if the system will let me.

0
Comment
Question by:ndcpa
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6162102
One option to try is remove all but your video card and see if it will boot.

Those errors can be easy and hard to track.  

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6162103
btw, this is normally casued by device drivers.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6162107
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6162110
From the link to get it booted.

NOTE: You can use this method if you are not able to start your computer in Safe mode.
Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks, or with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM if your computer supports starting from a CD-ROM.


When the "Welcome to Setup" screen is displayed, press R, press C to start Recovery Console, and then type listsvc.

For additional information about using Recovery Console, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q229716 Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console
Log on to your computer, and then disable the following drivers by using the disable command:


Cdr4vsd
Cdrpwd
Cdudf
For example, type disable cdr4vsd, and then press ENTER. Proceed to disable the remaining two drivers. After disabling all three drivers, type exit, and then press ENTER to restart your computer.


After you acknowledge the Aspi32.sys error message, you can uninstall Easy CD Creator and DirectCD
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6162437
-If you can get into safe mode, remove your video card from device manager & any other pnp devices you have...reboot..
-just a thought..Please try hewittg's suggestions... But try this before doing anything too drastic..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
huben earned 1200 total points
ID: 6162559
Try insert your Win2k CD and do a repair installation, which will copy old system files back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndcpa
ID: 6163950
I needed a fast recovery.  I promised 1,000 points for a fast recovery.

I did what Huben told me to do.  It worked, and Windows 2000 upgraded to SP2.

So simple is often the best approach.  To bad the windows error message and the Windows 2000 manual on stop error do not mention this method as one of their several options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndcpa
ID: 6163994
I needed a fast recovery.  I promised 1,000 points for a fast recovery and I tried to award that amount.  However, I was ask to please reconsider and award the maximum of 300 points.


I did what huben told me to do.  It worked, and Windows 2000 upgraded to SP2.

So simple is often the best approach.  To bad the windows error message and the Windows 2000 manual on stop error do not mention this method as one of their several options.

Thank You very much huben
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6164873
Remeber the recovery console.  It will help in the future and does about the same thing.  Glad your up and running.

Glenn

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huben
ID: 6165825
ndcpa, you are welcome, and happy to be able to help.
0