Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing Up   Not Like Driver Training

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
So I'm using a Seagate STT20000A Tape Drive with Veritas
4.2.1 Software and Sony Travan 20 tapes as system backup for a small 4 station network.  This drive doesn't seem to show up in Windows Explorer, so how do I know if it really is working ?  Is there a way to peek into the tape to see file names etc ?  Take me to school on this situation (I need some "hand holding"). We seem to be struggling along but everything seems to be working, but how do we really know ?
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 255 total points
ID: 6162101
if the drive was installed correctly, cable and jumpers, the install of the Veritas should have found it, and installed it in the Device Mangler.

how is the drive installed........ primary master, primary slave, secondary master, secondary slave, is the flat ribbon cable oriented correctly (pin one to pin one)

Did the software come with the drive?

bill

In the software you can go to (forgive me if I am vague here) Utility, Media, reports, and you should see a listing of all jobs submitted, and their status
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6162508
You may need to add it first as a device under the device manager.  Add New Hardware.  Usually if the device you are trying to access is not functioning, the software will inform you by way of error messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 6208909
My comprehension of this whole deal is still fuzzy.  Like "fuzzy math".  Everything seems to be functioning, but I guess I'll never know until I need to restore from the tape drive.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6208944
a good test would be to create a directory, fill it with copy's of the files in, lets say the windows folder...... then do a backup of that new directory only.......... then delete the contents of the new directory......... then do a restore to that directory............


bill
0