Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer technical publications guide?

Posted on 2001-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Dear everyone,

Is there any computer technical publications guide available at webstite? Computer technical publications may be concerned user's guide, knowledge base, faq and etc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:slchua
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6162325
Not a "one site does it all" site but there are many sites that have tech manuals for their products
Anything in particular you are interested in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slchua
ID: 6163571
Any samples user's guides???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6235451
Smart Computing magazine has a lot of helpful computer user guides.

Click on link below:

http://www.smartcomputing.com
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mzehner earned 170 total points
ID: 6579025
I am not sure you are looking for guides in this depth, but you may want to try:
http://www.comptechdoc.org
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 6681729
www.informit.com has a free library of SAMS titles.
www.oreilly.com has sample chapters
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6840791
Hello,

This question has been open for quite a while now and needs to be wrapped up.

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the
question is still open.

If any of the experts could come back and post any suggestions as to how they feel this could be wrapped
up (delete, 0 PAQ, award points, etc), I'm sure the moderators would appreciate it.

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:slchua
ID: 6844003
I found that http://www.comptechdoc.org contains computer documentation and information in various technical areas including markup and web languages, operating systems, hardware, programming, and networking.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzehner
ID: 6863218
Other sites that may help you find more are:
http://www.techtutorials.info
and
http://www.techtutorials.com
0