Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a report from current record in form

Posted on 2001-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
  I have a form (frmProposal) which gets its data from a query that combines two tables (tblCustomers and tblBidDescription).  There is a report (rptProposal) that uses  the data from another query (qryProposal) to generate (surprise!!) a proposal.  I am looking to open the rptProposal from the frmProposal using the [ProposalNumber] on the frmProposal.  I have tried using an EventProcedure in the OnClick property of the Command Button that opens rptProposal:

Private Sub PreviewProposal_Click()

On Error GoTo Err_PreviewProposal_Click

    Dim stDocName As String
    stDocName = "rptProposal"

    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview, "[ProposalNumber]=" = Me![ProposalNumber]

Exit_PreviewProposal_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_PreviewProposal_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_PreviewProposal_Click

End Sub

However, this still opens ALL proposals.  How can I just get it to open the Report using ONLY the Proposal based off of the record I am working on and not every record in the database.
0
Comment
Question by:thewesties
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
frankytee earned 400 total points
ID: 6162127
you are almost there!
you put the filter in the wrong argument (it should be in the WHERE argument and not the filtername)

just add an extra comma and alter the your filter with the ampersand (&), ie
DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview, ,"[ProposalNumber]=" & Me![ProposalNumber]

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 6162130
Try this:

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview, "[ProposalNumber]=" &  Me![ProposalNumber]
0
 

Author Comment

by:thewesties
ID: 6162313
Thank you.  I was batting my head against a wall.  Thought I tried that.  Must have been a brain fart!!  Regards, Westy
0