Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I make ipxping work?

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a machine set up with RedHat 7.1.  I have IPX running.  I can see the interfaces.  When I use the ipxdump utility from the ipxutils rpm, I get IPX dumps.  The problem I'm having is that I can't seem to get the ipxping utility to work.  The rpm I downloaded is the ipxping-0.0-6.i386.rpm.  Every time I try to run the command, I get an error message thats says Network is unreachable.  Has anyone solved this?  I've searched the net.  The only thing I've been able to find is another person who is having the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:kmoorek
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinkv
ID: 6162625
see if you have the correct drivers installed. then go for a reboot.

try truss / sotruss on the command and see where it is gettting struck.
if it is in some getmsg() call well it could very well be your ipx driver problem.

happy debugging.
Edvin.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
emery_k earned 800 total points
ID: 6164312
What are you trying to do? I use linux to mount my netware volumes and print to netware printers. It even shows up as a netware volume as mars-nwe is loaded. To mount netware only takes 2 commands
`ipx_configure --ipx_autoprimary=on --ipx_autointerface=on'
the above enables ipx
after that you could run `slist' to list netware servers
to mount a netware server do a `mkdir /mnt/novell'
then to mount the Netware volumes
`ncpmount -S [name of novell server] /mnt/novell -U [name of novell user with no password required] -n'
I have a small enough network I can get away with no password for the linux user. -n means no password. if you need passwords look up ncpmount syntax

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078788
kmoorek:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9975923
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: emery_k {http:#6164312}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0