Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I send an alert message across a Win98SE p2p LAN?

Posted on 2001-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How do I send an alert message across a Win98SE p2p LAN?

I work as a network/database administrator in a small office and need to occasionally alert other users to logoff our database for administration. I understand that NETSEND only works in WinNT but not Win98. Any other utility that can mimic this? I don't want a chat program...don't need any smart-ass responses from other users on LAN. Sending an e-mail is not an option within our LAN.

FYI: All 10 workstations have assigned IP addresses and are under same workgroup name.
 Because I need a fairly quick response, I'm assigning a high-point value. Thanks alot.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaydeyez
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6162287
98 has winpopup in the c:\windows directory. It must be running (you can run it minimized) and then net send will work with it. You can send to a workstation or to the whole work group
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 6163549
Winpopup is part of Windows System Tools. I believe it was not part of the standard install, so you may need to add it from the Windows Setup application.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6164213
If your clients are running Novell, the 32-bit version (the one you download from Novell, not the IPX/SPX drivers that come with Windows 98, then there is a broadcast service that can be used to send messages to any or all machines that are currently on the network.

It is installed automatically and is used primarily for alerts like "Printer out of paper". People running the full novel client see these alerts from the network printers, but people on standard IPX/SPX don't.

You access it from the small Novel icon in the tool bar.

Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaydeyez
ID: 6183028
Well, this doesn't really address the issue of sending a guaranteed alert message to another user on the LAN. An applet like winpop can also be closed by a user even if it's minimized. Does anyone know of a third-party program that could mimic NetSend in WinNT other than Windows' Popup running under Win98?
I just don't want to give users the ability to respond to error messages or close an applet that's sending them a system-wide alert message.

NOTE: All clients are running Win98SE.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1200 total points
ID: 6183778
Here ya go, but it ain't cheap
http://www.winpopup.com/auvis.asp
Vypress Auvis is oriented toward the non-professional user. It fulfills the function of a message processor, but does not allow users to send messages. One of the key features in Auvis is the ability to disable one or all of the extra features (for example, closing the program) through special registry keys. If you are the administrator of a corporate LAN or WAN and are looking for broadcasting and unicasting services for a middle to large network, Auvis is the ideal program for you and your network!

here's the pricing
http://www.winpopup.com/order.asp#prices
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6932054
Hopefully you've already been helped with this question, but thought you'd appreciate knowing this.  It would be great if you could bring this question to a conclusion, awarding the experts above who helped you with points or a comment to them on your status today.

WindowsUpdate has new updates for .NET users; Details follow - Microsoft .NET Framework
The .NET Framework is a new feature of Windows. Applications built using the .NET Framework are more reliable and secure. You need to install the .NET Framework only if you have software that requires it.

For more information about the .NET Framework, see http://www.microsoft.com/net. (This site is in English.)

System Requirements
The .NET Framework can be installed on the following operating systems:
Windows 98
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)
Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me)
Windows NT 4.0® (Workstation or Server) with Service Pack 6.0a
Windows 2000 with the latest service pack installed (Professional, Server, Datacenter Server, or Advanced Server)
Windows XP (Home Edition and Professional)
You must be running Internet Explorer version 5.01 or later for all installations of the .NET Framework.

To install the .NET Framework, your computer must meet or exceed the following software and hardware requirements:

Software requirements for server operating systems:
MDAC 2.6
Hardware requirements:
For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 mHz CPU with 32 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 mHz CPU with 128 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
Recomended software:
MDAC 2.7 is recommended.
Recommended hardware: For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 MHz CPU with 96 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 MHz CPU with 256 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.

How to use -> Restart your computer to complete the installation. No other action is required to run .NET Framework applications. If you are developing applications using the .NET Framework, you can use the command-line compilers or you can use a development environment, such as Visual Studio .NET, that supports using the .NET Framework.

How to uninstall
To uninstall the .NET Framework: Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel (In Windows XP, click Start and then click Control Panel.).
Click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Microsoft .NET Framework (English) v1.0.3705 and then click Change/Remove.
More here  http://www.microsoft.com/net/

The .NET topic is being considered for addition to our All Topics link soon, so this may interest you as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/newtopics/Q.20276589.html

EXPERTS POINTS are waiting to be claimed here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html

":0)
Asta


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9012521
Jaydeyez,
No comment has been added lately (472 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to stevenlewis http:#6183778

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0