[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sound Problem

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm working on a Compaq Presario 7000 with Win ME and have a sound problem (Sound Blaster Pro).  I'm having a hard time with this one because everything seems to be checking out okay.  There's no conflict in Device Mgr, the device is recognized, I can delete the drivers and when I reboot, Win loads the sound drivers back in and recognizes the device.  But when I go to check out the sound properties, everything is grayed out as if a sound card is not installed.  Also, when I run Norton Utilities to run a sound check, it states "No sound card installed."  I haven't worked with ME a whole lot, but I know it can be quirky with drivers.  But everything came preinstalled from Compaq, so I do not think it's a driver issue.  Is the sound card toast?  Thanks in advance for any tips.  :)
0
Comment
Question by:scoz521
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6162315
What does device manager show?
get the latest greatest drivers
also is there  onboard sound, and if so has this been disabled in the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 6162367
It is not onboard sound.  It's a pci card.  Device Manager says "Creative Sound Blaster Audio PCI (WDM)."  Serial # on card A117269.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6162378
by the way is your os is win me or win2000 , you mention that its win me but you posted your question in win 2000. But i woudl suggest you download the manfacturerdriver from creatice here is the link

http://www.soundblaster.com/drivers/

Remove all the dirver and boot in safe mode, the install the newsl downloaded dirver
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6169007
You may have a conflict with the DMA settings.
Can you tell me what addresss, irq and dma are at the moment used by the soundcard.
Also if you look at all dma's which one's are free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 6178530
Rebuilt system and loaded latest drivers.  
0