Solved

why is win2k so big?

Posted on 2001-06-06
23
240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
After a fresh install of win2k, the properties of c: drive says that 1 gig of space is in used.  I'm wondering why is it that big.  Any unnecessary files I can delete? like for example, in WinME, I can savely delete PCHelth folder and etc.  Can I also delete the 1386 cache drivers folder? and when the system asks for that folder I just put in the win2k cd? Thanks.  Please feel free to give me advice on how to optimize my system under win2k. I'm new to win2k as you can see.
0
Comment
Question by:cooljam23
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6162390
as you might aware that win2k is mend for profsional use hence alot of feature which is not included in me is availabel in win 2k. For instance win 2k has all the  network support and not to mention the drivers file. I suggest that you stick to the installation as this is bestfor your system
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6162438
You missed the memos between MS and Intel that code bloat sells more hardware?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6162441
-didnt they say something like nt4=2million lines of code....2000 12million... ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6162480
Ah, but how much of that code actually does something?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emb
ID: 6163365
The main reasons that the install footprint is so large are:

a) Swap file - as memory sizes grow, the default swap file size grows too, to the point that it often takes a significant chunk of your system disk.  Usually c:\pagefile.sys (mine is 766MB!!)

b) DLLCache folder - backup copies of critical system files in system32\dllcache can account for over 200MB of disk space.  If you don't want to make use of Windows File Protection, these can be safely deleted.

c) Windows 2000's all or nothing install policy.  Not much you can do about this - there are only a few things you can choose not to install.

emb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6163519
cooljam23 one thing is for sure in my mind.. When I think back to my first XT 4.5 Mhz computer running DOS 3.0 & think about how I went through every model of PC & M$ OS... Used win95,98,ME,&NT4 for min 1 year each & NT4 several years...I can tell you 2000 is by far ,light years ahead in terms of stability & options. In my opinion it is the absolute best product M$ has ever released.
-So I figure, who cares if its 1 gig...It runs amazingly well..
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6165295
I am in agreement with Housenet. I have used DOS and all version of Windows except ME (and a couple of versions of linux) and 2000 smokes them all. It is not bloatware as some might have you think. Almost all the stuff in Win 2000 is there for a very good reason and tinkering with trying to free up disk space by eliminating files from the WINNT directory could prove disastrous. Somewhere down the line you will be glad that these features are there.

If you really want a streamlined OS right out of the BOX then consider BeOS. Definitely not as powerful as Win 2000 but its foot print is smaller.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 6166416
In internet explorer you can set the size of you temp internet files to a smaller size.  If you have dsl or cable you would not notice this much.

Run disk cleanup.

Look for temp folders made by app installs and delete them if they are not in use.

If you have a spare hard drive and space in your pc you could put a second drive in a put your pagefile on it.
The size needed for the hard drive would depend on the amount of ram in your pc.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Syril
ID: 6166811
cooljam23,

  MS release an article that exactly addresses your questions.  You may view it here....
<http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q255/7/71.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=map&rnk=60&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000>
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6167008
Thanks all.  Syril I like your suggestion.  I will go ahead with the installation and see the results and I will give you the point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6170657
Can winME access NTFS?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6171135
therei s no where that win me can access ntfs. But it can be the other way round that win 2000 access fat32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6185986
Ok heres the update. I went and install win2k with syril's link and it was no success.  I still get bunch of junks in Win2k.  I also tried to delete netmeeting and the other useless stuff and it all came back by itself.  I really like win2k but I can stay on the internet for long.  Usually it will disconnect me within 5 mins time.  Any ideas to all of these problems?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6189026
did you update your internet explorer to a newer version afoter you instasl win2k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6189129
Yes from 5.0 to 5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6189159
Yes from 5.0 to 5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6189331
Yes from 5.0 to 5.5
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6189450
QEMM/368, Windows 3.1 and Trumpet Winsock with Spyglass and a SLIP account from your local ISP?  Or just accept the fact that 2 GB of your hard disk belongs to Bill Gates.

(Just joking about the first part above - I think)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6189451
oops - QEMM/386
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6197697
which is better between NTFS and FAT32? and how much difference they perform between those 2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6199076
Why don't you close this question and open another about NTFS and FAT32?  That is really not related to your original question.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 100 total points
ID: 6199167
ntfs is mend for large capacity hard disk whereby fat32 is for smaller capacity. NTFS offer better security as well. So that why ntfs is used by server in win nt as well win2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 6199687
to be honest I'd love to close this question because none of the suggestions provided me any help.  Kahlean has been here with me all the time and has given me some useful info.  I'm gonna give the points to kahlean
0