Solved

Windows 2000 Professional TCP/IP Limitations

Posted on 2001-06-06
8
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hopefully a quick and easy question: What are the TCP/IP limitations of Windows 2000 Professional when compared to Windows 2000 Server or Advanced Server?  My organization is looking at installing an internet application and we need to know if we can get away with using W2K Professional, if there are no big TCP/IP limitations.

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:bigfig
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6162431
-Only 10 simutanious connections to a PRo machine...
-Server unlimitted
-Advanced= unlimitted & 2 types of clustering possible.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kshalaby
ID: 6162722
I dont see any limitations for TCP/IP, on the contrary the TCP/IP protocol is an open standard and that's why its the most popular now, I even heard that Netware (the only OS using a different routing protocol) are planning to use TCP/IP instead of IPX/SPX ...

maybe the only limitation is IP version 5, which is going to be replaced by IP version 6. and this is not a microsoft windows case though.

for your Internet application, you can host one website on windows 2000 Professional computers, while you can host theoritically unlimited websites on windows servers using the IIS (internet information service)

so if this is your question, if u are asking if you can install your web application on a windows 2000 professional, yes you can using the personal web server using Control Panel / ADD REMOVE Programs / Windows Components / and chooose the Internet Information Services

very easy, and then you can install your web application on a (one) website.

Hope i answered your query

Best Of Luck | Khaled
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6163234
There are no limitations in the TCPIP protocol itself on W2K SERVER vs. Professional.  Some of the Microsoft APPLICATIONS (like the IIS that can be installed on Pro) are limitied in the number of connections they support but this is NOT a TCPIP protocol limitation.

Since you are considering your own application here you will not see any differences between SERVER and PRO due to the TCPIP PROTOCOL ITSELF.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6163533
bigfig Technically these other commentor's are correct.. The actual protocol stack & tcp suite is the same in 2000 PRO as even Data Ceneter server...
-Since you specifically mentioned a web application... I just wanted you to see as clearly as possible that M$ limitted the connections to a Win2k web site for example to 10... 10 users connected to a share in a win2k pro also...

-Im sure this has everything to do with marketing of course.... They did it specifically to cover exactly the type of scenario you are describing & make sure profitability is maximized by forcing you to conscider 2000 server as the minimal version to use..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kshalaby
ID: 6176174
Housenet ... though I agree with the technical part of your comment, yet ... I'd like you to know that it's more logic for a (workstation) running an OS like (w2k professional) to just act as a (workstation) that logs on (servers) to get (services) but not offering (services) itself ... this is a typical use of a (workstation) ... so its designed that way, and surely its hardware requirements accomodates its usage, and since there is a need to other computers that provide (services), thats why they have a (server) with higher specs and the ability to handle the logons of those need to be (served) ... in short, let's not relate everything to marketing and stuff, because we have logic here ...

Best Wishes | Khaled
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 6176969
kshalaby I've worked in this industry for many years now & I agree with your point...There is some truth to what you say... You do need better more powerful computers for programs like sql servers & exchange servers etc....
-Try & keep in mind the fact that a 386 with 8 MB Ram running unix can server 1-100 users, running a buisness application.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020112
23 open questions today.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11471498.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20072671.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098985.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108825.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112664.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124610.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131100.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135598.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135781.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136723.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138105.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20211450.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219030.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246075.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289668.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296012.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11090405.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089751.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7039264
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0