Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run on 98/Me will not run on Win95/WinNT?

Posted on 2001-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an application that I developed, and it will execute without a problem, when ran on Win98 or Me.  However, if I install it on Win95 it crashes, and gives a runtime error.  Also, if I run it on WinNT, it does the same and gives me runtime error 439.  Can anyone tell me how to fix this?  
0
Comment
Question by:aj85
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morgan_peat
ID: 6163082
Error 439, or 429?
If it's 429 (ActiveX component can't create object) it is most probably because you don't have some relevent software installed on those other machines.
Do you rely on any 3rd party controls, or DB access?

The only other thing is if you are using any WIN32 API calls.  Sometimes particular API's are only available on more modern (W2k, NT, ME, 98) OS's.

Post the API's you use (if there are only a few of them) and I can check their compatability.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6163573
Have you successfully installed the package created with the Package & Deployment wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 6166355


Morgan,

I have many API calls that I am making, if this is a problem with Win95, how do I over come it?  Also, I will check the third party control.

Emoreau,

Yes, I have built the setup using the package deployment wizard.  It did not work either.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks both of you,
aj85
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gwgaw
ID: 6166564
Error 439 is an OLE automation type mismatch error.

Check the versions of olepro32.dll on Win95/98/NT.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
morgan_peat earned 400 total points
ID: 6166907
Some API's just will not work on W95 (because you are trying to do stuff that is only available on NT), and others have different names / versions.

Do you know if your code manages to execute before it crashes, or if it crashes on load (eg. while it's trying to load all the referenced components).

If you manage to get to sub main() or Form_Load(), then try putting in some debugging - write to a log file or something at each major point in code.  That should help you to track down where exactly the error is.

(or put line numbers in your code, and show the line number on any error)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 6167687

Morgan,

That is good advice, I will try it.  The code crashes upon loading, i.e. when you execute the application it gives the error.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133366
Hi aj85,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept morgan_peat's comment(s) as an answer.

aj85, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 7148263
Thanks for your help.
0