Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

renaming files using vb code

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dim strOldFilename as string
Dim strNewFileName as string

'now just say strNewFileName = P1S1P1

'the original filename is image1.jpj
'this file is stored in C:\database\images\
we want image.jpj to change to p1s1p1.jpg now how would I go about this using vb code. I have used a common dialog box used to select the file. eg image1.jpg.

The location of the filename can be stored in a variable.
eg.
Dim strFileName As String

With frmAssessment.dlgImage
    .FileName = ""
    .ShowOpen
End With

strFileName = frmAssessment.dlgImage.FileName

Now how can I change the name of the file. Any other ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Yakeni
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6162621
Simply:
NAME strOldFileName AS strNewFileName

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 6162622
Public Sub RenameFile(ByVal strFilename As String, _
  ByVal strNewFilename As String)
 
  On Error GoTo PROC_ERR
 
  Name strFilename As strNewFilename
 
PROC_EXIT:
  Exit Sub
 
PROC_ERR:
  MsgBox "Error: " & Err.Number & vbCrLf & _
         "Description: " & Err.Description, vbCritical
  Resume PROC_EXIT
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharmon earned 200 total points
ID: 6162623
just can seem to hit the button fast enough:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yakeni
ID: 6162647
That was simple wasnt it
0