Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinNT 4 and RedHat 7 on the same hard disk

Posted on 2001-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,
I've heard a lot of Linux and I want to to try with RedHat 7 as a workstation. My concern is I have only one hard disk with 2 partition :
first partition NTFS -> WinNT 4( It's already there)
second partition FAT -> empty (intend to install linux on it). I don't know whether I can get boot option to choose OS and is there any importance things to know before I go with this

Please advice

Thanks a lot
Hieu
0
Comment
Question by:hnguyenhn
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 100 total points
ID: 6163099
It should just work, although I would get 7.1 as there are lots of improvements over 7.0.

You might have trouble with lilo, as the default install on 7.0 doesn't appear to enable LBA mode (needed for booting past the 1024th cilinder of the hard disk). Make sure you make a boot floppy then you can enable it manually (just read the lilo.conf man page - command = "man lilo.conf" - then edit /etc/lilo.conf)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnguyenhn
ID: 6163110
thanks
I'll try and let you know

Hieu
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:XTerm
XTerm earned 100 total points
ID: 6192569
Delete the fat partiton.
Linux isn't a "program" it wont install in d:\os\linux.
You'll need to make a ext2 partition and a swpa partition.
Don't worry, the installer makes that easy.
Tell the installer not to touch the MBA and create a boot floppy. Afterwards, download an upgrade for lilo, and install then the new bootsector to the MBA.

It sounds hard, but its very easy,

Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6192619
Relax, you do not need to upgrade lilo. The one that comes with Red Hat 7.0 will work fine in LBA mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toddrose
ID: 6231682
Delete your D: partition (and the extended partition) to where just the C: drive is left.  You can use Disk Administrator (windisk.exe) to do this.

Then boot your RedHat 7.x CD and go through the install.

Make sure you create both the Linux and the Swap partitions.

You will get to a screen that sets up lilo.  You need to do TWO things here.

1. DE-SELECT use "linear" (UNLESS you have a SCSI drive)
2. in the place for kernel parameters, enter "lba32" (no quotes)

This screen is also the place to set the default OS at boot.

It is HIGHLY recommended that you DO let the system make a boot diskette.  This can save you much time and aggrevation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783073
hnguyenhn:

Your open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20142680
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20143250
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20131155
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11768578
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11676698

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

1/24
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089304
hnguyenhn:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9502634
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between dorward and XTerm

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0