Solved

about-office xp

Posted on 2001-06-07
7
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hai everybody,
               to work on office-xp s/w what are things required,some one told pentium-3 system,128-m.b ram,
windows-2000 professional, is required(is it necessary windows-2000) if we have windows-95 or windows-98 can we work on office-xp.reply as early as possible.
by
0
Comment
Question by:indupriya
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 5 total points
Comment Utility
check this link and you will know the requirement for office xp

http://www.microsoft.com/office/evaluation/fastfacts.htm#header3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
Comment Utility
from what i have read, Office XP won't even install on Win95! - Microsoft have confirmed that Win95 isn't supported by Office XP, but some Journo tried to install anyway, and it failed.

but the link by kahlean is what you are after.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
This comes from another link within the link the kahlean provide. Note no mention of Win 95. Microsoft announced they would no longer be providing support for Win 95 by the end of 2001 and will discontinue support for the Win 98 line by mid 2003.

So we are all going to have to push the envelope at some point and upgrade to the NT type kernel OS's. I already I am running Win 2000 and I can tell you it is a far superior OS than any of the other Window OS's (I have yet to have a crash or freeze up) and Windows XP (Due out in October) is built along the same lines as Win 2000.

So eventually if we want the latest upgrades and updates from MS we will have to be running Win ME or XP or NT or 2000. MS is trying to put the Win9x family to bed.

QUOTE

Operating System Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me), Windows NT 4.0 with SP6 or later,? or Windows 2000 or later.

Workflow server components for SQL Server and Exchange Server require Windows 2000 Server or later.
Operating System Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me), Windows NT 4.0 with SP6 or later,? or Windows 2000 or later.

Workflow server components for SQL Server and Exchange Server require Windows 2000 Server or later.

UNQUOTE
http://www.microsoft.com/office/developer/suite/sysreq.htm


The Crazy One
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
I did a demo for Microsoft on the XP products and when it comes to Windows XP.  I think it is great.  The minimum processor required for the DEmo any way is a 133, we all know that's dog slow.  I installed mine on a pIII-1000 with 768MB Ram and have not had any issues.  It does list that WINDOWS98 as the start of what's required.  I have been using the trial version since early May.  Now about what others have been saying.
" This comes from another link within the link the kahlean provide. Note no mention of Win 95. Microsoft
announced they would no longer be providing support for Win 95 by the end of 2001 and will discontinue
support for the Win 98 line by mid 2003.

So we are all going to have to push the envelope at some point and upgrade to the NT type kernel OS's.
I already I am running Win 2000 and I can tell you it is a far superior OS than any of the other Window
OS's (I have yet to have a crash or freeze up) and Windows XP (Due out in October) is built along the
same lines as Win 2000."  

YES, BOTH XP VERSIONS WILL BE BUILT ON AN NT KERNEL.  From the presentation I gave,"
Windows RoadmapToday ? Dual code bases...Tomorrow ? Single code base.  

People, it's 2001.  Wake up and buy a new computer! I would have to say that if you look at the PC market in general, Microsoft has continuously fueled the fires for innovations in the home PC market.  With the release of a new product comes new promises.  Microsoft has been trying to achieve this migration for years.  I think they realized that in order to compete they had to put up or shut up.  What other company has worked so closely with Intel to produce faster systems to keep up with what the people will be happy with at the time?  The arguement has already been kicked around enough.  It must have to do with marketing as there are computers available at all ends of the spectrum.  What a better way to make a persons system obsolete than to discontinue support?  I think it is good they are doing that.  They need to stay focused on current issues.  This is a harsh statement to make, but in order for there to be a drive to buy newer products to relace older ones something has to give.  Unfortunately, the consumer bears the burden of keeping current with technology in all aspects.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aswally
Comment Utility
I recently attend the Australian Microsoft Office Xp launch they told us there is no support for win95 but it will run on 98 and ME but the crash protection won't be as reliable as it is likely to bring down the whole system.  

I believe unless you work in team situations lots or use powerpoint lost and lots the you won't find much in Xp that was different from 2000 especially as it cost lots to upgrade

email me at andrew@bac.qld.edu.au for more info as I picked up lots at the luanch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment accepted from kahlean.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0