[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sleep the Process

Posted on 2001-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
How can i stop the process for some seconds in  VB6.0 ?  
0
Comment
Question by:vinaikk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 6162920
Sleep(5000)

to sleep in 5 secs..

/Joachim
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 6162937
use the sleep api, call it like this...

call sleep(5000) '1000 = 1 second
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6162941
Hi, to use Sleep(n) , n = miliseconds. You need to add this API first:

Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" Alias "Sleep" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

Sleep 3000 ' = 3 seconds

OR

You can create a For Loop like this:

dim n as long
For i = 1 to n
     Doevents 'Let Windows handles other processes.
Next i


'Hope will help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 20 total points
ID: 6162943
LOL, when i read the question there was no comments, i went to the bathroom came back and commented and your comment was there...


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6162947
Correct my codes:

dim n as long

n = 30000

For i = 1 to n
    Doevents 'Let Windows handles other processes.
Next i


0
 

Author Comment

by:vinaikk
ID: 6163238
This is too good thanks a ton !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 6163381
Get out of here. Give the points to the right answer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 6163865
joahimc, I did not ask for the points...sorry about that...the reason i left that comment saying that i dident know your post was there i when i posted is because i loaded it and then when to the bathroom came back and posted as you can see my post is 2 min after yours...I dont want the points for it but i dont think there is anyway he can take them back and give them to you...but i do agree you deserve them...

Brian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 6163877
Not your fault he should know who to choose by himself shouldn't he :)
0