Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

comparing strings

Posted on 2001-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am using JDBC.  First I am getting 2 data from a field
ie Select sernum,cardnum From mydb where this1='x' AND this2='y'

I like to compare if sernum='123456XYZ'
                     cardnum='SRZ25364'

I use collators,  but find that they are not very good.
Cud someone recommend me a way to compare strings and validate so as to authenticate a person
0
Comment
Question by:TLTEO
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SEve
ID: 6163003
Select sernum,cardnum From mydb where this1='x' AND this2='y' AND sernum='123456XYZ' AND cardnum='SRZ25364'

then check if the query returned empty results

seve
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rohitgautam earned 120 total points
ID: 6163332
first check that the strings r retreiving or not ! If the strings r coming n then check the strings as a resultset usig equals method !

The synstax is

if(str.equals(str2))

this means that Is string str is equal str2 or not by values not by the address ?

I think this will solve ur problem !

Thanx
Rohit
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rohitgautam
ID: 6163355
first check that the strings r retreiving or not ! If the strings r coming n then check the strings as a resultset usig equals method !

The synstax is

if(str.equals(str2))

this means that Is string str is equal str2 or not by values not by the address ?

I think this will solve ur problem !

Thanx
Rohit
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 6167908
Hello tlteo,

I think you are doing this

String sernum = "123456XYZ";
String cardnum = "SRZ25364";

String sql = "Select sernum, cardnum from mydb where sernum = " + sernum + " and cardnum = " + cardnum;

the above line won't help you because missing of single quote in the query.

do like this.

String sql = "Select sernum, cardnum from mydb where sernum = '" + sernum + "' and cardnum = '" + cardnum + "'";


Say Connection is c;
Statement s = c.createStatement(sql);
ResultSet rs = s.executeQuery(sql);

I think it will help you


All the best

Cheers,
Muru
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimsims
ID: 6178502
lowercase (or uppercase) the strings before you compare them
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLTEO
ID: 6230464
I check whether rs.next(),  else return null.
this actually solve the problem.  Thanks vm
0