Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autogeneration of html browsable VB class API's and comments

Posted on 2001-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there an Visual Studio or 3rd party tool which can help me autogenerate my Visual Basic class API's and comments in browsable XML/XSL/HTML format.

0
Comment
Question by:larsihaalo
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthony_glenwright earned 200 total points
ID: 6163922
Are you talking about a "class browser" type object, to read information on the properties and methods of objects?

If so, VB6 ships with a object library called "typelib info" or something like that.  Go to references, click browse, and add a reference to tblinf32.dll (should be in windows/system or windows/system32).

The help file is on MSDN - http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q224/3/31.ASP
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133386
Hi larsihaalo,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept anthony_glenwright's comment(s) as an answer.

larsihaalo, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167818
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0