Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What command to activate inactive database link

Posted on 2001-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I created a db link on oracle 7.3 to enable a remote query.  Sql plus says cannot resolve service name.  
oracle enterprise manager says link is inactive. I am almost giving up on this facility. Help
0
Comment
Question by:llodza
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arun04
ID: 6163167
there is problem with the connection parameters that you have specified, check the service name and the port of the remote server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rajugeor earned 800 total points
ID: 6163477
For the Database Link, Oracle uses the TnsNames.Ora from the Server, not from the Client PC. So you need to add the Connection parameters in tnsnames.ora in the Oracle Serevr.
Path is /Oracle_Home/Network/Admin/
      Or /Oracle_Home/Net80/Admin/

Add your connection string to this file, or you can use Net8 Easy configuration from the menu on the Server.

Then you try to create the Database link, It will work..

0
 

Author Comment

by:llodza
ID: 6163741
I have not tried it yet but I believe it will work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashokskumar
ID: 6165910
Hi,

Check the service you have included in tnsnames.ora using
tnsping or tnsping80 utility.

tnsping <service name>

You should get response, else you need check connectivity between the system(if client and server are different machine).  Ensure listener is up at the server side.  If any error in starting listener you should update the listener.ora at server side.

If tnsping responds well, you may create dblink using the service.

Ashok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llodza
ID: 6167186
Good. I was working from the client tnsnames.  But why does
oracle do that.  Documentation is not friendly or unavailable.
0