[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CString alignment CListBox

Posted on 2001-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I wanted a multicolumn listbox, but then
discovered that you can't have vertical scrolling in
a multicolomn listbox.  Thought about using a list
control but I need to have drag and drop (CDragListBox)
inside the listbox and there doesn't appear to be a
CDragListCtrl class. Or is there?

So finally thought I would align the columns, in a
normal single column listbox,  by using tabs.  
Something like

CString str1;
CString str2;
CString str3;
CString myTab = "\t";

str3 = str1 + myTab + str2;

m_pListBox.AddString(str3);

Although it works is it right or should I be
using SetTabStop at  the outset to set the tabs?  
How?  Where?

Although the text appears on a single line is there
any way to allow the user to edit the text in each
pseudo coloum?


FlipFlop


0
Comment
Question by:FlipFlop
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6163273
u wanna dragAndDrop inside the list control or from outside to the list?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hsdhina earned 160 total points
ID: 6165219
Hi,
  Consider a dialog "DLG" having.  Add the API DragAcceptFiles ( HWND, BOOL ) in the
DLG::OnInitDialog () function. When some user drops files over the dialog WM_DROP files messgae will be sent. You can handle this messgae to receive the name of the files.

  You can try the second one by having a ownerdrawn listbox. When User clicks on a particular column create an edit box on that location and if user clicks on some other column get the text from the edit box, destroy the editbox and repaint the row that is selected by user.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FlipFlop
ID: 6176218
Hi,

Thanks for the comment.

Could you expand a little more on the ownerdrawn
listbox?  Sounds interesting but there appears to be
limited information available in MSDN.  Any pointers to
other sources or code examples?

Cheers, FlipFlop

0