Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem in Calling Crystal reports after VB.NET was installed

Posted on 2001-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Ihad VB6.0 on my maching and thru a program i was calling Crystal reports (ver 7.0) Report.
After loading VB.Net on my maching i get error in the statement

crystalreport1.action

0
Comment
Question by:archnaashish
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6163333
What's the Error's Number and Description? Show your code.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GroovyGuy earned 400 total points
ID: 6163465
I got the same problem... and I solve it by installing the file Msvcp60.dll... see the following article.

Knowledge Base
 Article ID:
c2007415

Created:
2000/06/14

Reviewed :
2000/11/10
 

 
 
 
 
 
Error: "Physical Database Not Found" using Active Data Objects (ADO)

The information in the article refers to:
Seagate Crystal Reports 8
 
 
Applies to:
 
Reported version only
Active Server Pages (ASP)
Active Data Objects (ADO)
Dependency Files
 

Synopsis

A report based on an ADO recordset is called from an Active Server Pages (ASP) application (could be a VB application as well) using the Crystal Automation Server, however, the following message is displayed:

"Physical Database Not Found"

Solution

The application was originally created in Crystal Reports version 7 Maintenance Release 1 and executed as expected. It was then upgraded to version 8 and installed to the web server machine (or recompiled and distributed to the client machine in the case of a VB application).

Further investigate found that the version 8 P2smon.dll required a new dependency file, Msvcp60.dll. This file did not exist on the web server machine (or the client's machine in the case of a VB application) where the application was run. Once the Msvcp60.dll was distributed to the machine from the development machine the error message was eliminated.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Category:
 Web , Development , Web
 
Subject:
 Crystal Automation Server , Report Designer Component (RDC) , Crystal Automation Server
 
Topic:
 Active Data (ADO, CDO, RDO) , Active Data , Database Connectivity
 
Keywords:
 ACTIVE DATA OBJECTS ADO PHYSICAL DATABASE NOT FOUND RUNTIME ERROR ASP
 
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Status:
 Verified
 
Product:
 Crystal Reports Developer Edition
 
Reported Version:
 8.0.0.371 Crystal Reports Developer Edition
 
Applies to:
 Reported version only
 
Bit Version:
 32 Bit
 
Web Server:
 Internet Information Server (I
 
RPT Access Method (SCR):
 ASP
 
 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133405
Hi archnaashish,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept GroovyGuy's comment(s) as an answer.

archnaashish, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167814
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0