[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DsgnIntf.dcu not found

Posted on 2001-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I am trying to compile a pascal-written component in builder, i get the message

"
DsgnIntf.dcu not found
"

What have I to do?
I need this component in BUILDER.
0
Comment
Question by:giorgi7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6163319
Hi

you will find the unit in

 ....\Delphi\Source\Toosapi


Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6163341
For the Borland community:

This file comes on the Delphi 5 Professional and Enterprise version CD. It is listed under the directory Runimage\Delphi50\Source\Toolsapi

This file does not come with the Delphi trial version and is not available for download. Please note that this is a design time package and should not be in a run time unit. The Borland/Delphi license agreement prohibits distribution of this file in run time code.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6163348
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:giorgi7
ID: 6163359
I know all this, but what can I do with builder? my task is to install a delphi component not inside delphi, but in builder.
thank you anyway.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 600 total points
ID: 6163576
Please search whether you find "DsgnIntf.dcu" or "DsgnIntf.pas" anywhere in any BCB folder. If yes, include this path to your library path (environment options). If not, you'll have to patch this Delphi component by removing "DsgnIntf" from the uses list. Hopefully this will not be too much work for you...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dennis9
ID: 6163634
Search your hd for "DsgnIntf.dcu" if* u find it  , then copy it to your lib path in folder "\Delphi 5\Lib\".

*= You will find it (i think:)


Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:giorgi7
ID: 6163659
I have already done so, but... there arized another problem:
DBTables.obj
is needed,
but it's another question....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6164503
Hmmm... It's is Delphi's lib folder. Is it not contained in your BCB installation? Then I have no idea...   :-(
0