[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris 2.7 Networking Question

Posted on 2001-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ok Folks,
          I'm a solaris newbie who needs some guidance. I'm an Oracle DBA who's sysadmin is away enjoying himself in Vienna. Predictably enough yesterday one of the disks on a development server here died a death and was replaced by an engineer. He reinstalled Solaris 2.7 and went away happy. He used the same IP address and hostname as had been used before. We had usually connected to this server using a Reflections session over the network. We are now unable to connect over the network. The server in question is a part of a subnet and can be reached by other members of that subnet, but can't be reached from outside of it. According to a guy here who's been trying to help it doesn't appear as if the problem server can see the 'default gateway'. I suspect I have to add a route to this server but that's about as far as my networking knowledge extends (not far eh ?).

I'd very much appreciate any guidence you might have to offer,

Mick Rice.
0
Comment
Question by:Mick_Rice
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6165603
The default route to your gateway needs setting up, as you suspected..

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6166279
route -n add default x.x.x.x 1

where x.x.x.x is the IP address of the default gateway, should restore connectivity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mick_Rice
ID: 6166852
How do I make the new route persistent ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mshivdas earned 350 total points
ID: 6173224
Create the file /etc/defaultrouter with the IP address of your default gateway as the sole entry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6182684
Mike_Rice,

From Community Support:
---------------------------------------
Grading tips...

Tip One: Always give an 'A' grade unless you have a clear reason not to do so.

Tip Two: Before giving less than an 'A' grade, tell the Experts that the solution is less than excellent and what grade you are prepared to assign. Give them the chance to improve their response for a better grade.

Tip Three: Always post a comment when accepting a grade. Update the Experts and let them know that the solution worked and why it worked.

Tip Four: Give your time to the Experts. Experts Exchange is a completely free site for you. The only thing we ask of you is a small amount of your time when you are managing your questions. In exchange for your time you get some of the very best help available in the world. It really requires very little time to post a comment but the pay off is well worth it when the Experts feel appreciated - see Tip One.

Tip Five: Always post a response to every post that each Expert makes. This keeps the Experts informed of your progress and the current state of the problem. You will never regret keeping the Experts informed on the status of your problem that they are trying to fix.

That is it. If you will follow those five tips, you will get the most out of Experts Exchange - The Best Site On The Internet!

darinw
Community Support

Courtesy of Lunchy
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mick_Rice
ID: 6183140
My sincere apologies for not posting a comment earlier. I realise that may have appeared rude. I very much appreciate the help I recieved in this forum. I didn't award an 'A' grade in this case because I had some difficulty in implementing the solution offered. I am prepared to accept however that in light of the guidelines posted by the moderator I should have awarded a higher grade. Perhaps its symtomatic of the very high standard of advice available here that I have come to expect more complete advice every time. If my response in this case was less than adequate I again apologise and will make note of the guidelines for the future.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6183702
Mick,

I apologize for assuming that you knew more than you know.

You could, however, have just asked for clarification and I would have given you a keystroke by keystroke answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6183872
>If my response in this case was less than adequate I again apologise and will make note of the
guidelines for the future.

Thanks for responding Mick.  From my viewpoint, it is not a problem not awarding an "A" grade, but you should definitely give the experts a chance to help you if you are having difficulties with their solutions.  :-)

Lunchy
Community Support Moderator
0