Solved

Importing Organizer Addresses

Posted on 2001-06-07
11
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Even Smartsuite looks to Notes for addresses !
What is the procedure for importing Organizer addresses into Notes?
If there isn't a set procedure then perhaps someone has already slogged their way through a delimited text export/import and field matching routine.
Any pointers would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bafurco
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6163625
have a look at this document: http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/c7835bf039c01dc285256688006fae9b/f198e6dfe536e0468525641b005fa66f?OpenDocument

it also contains a link to the migration website from lotus
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 6164549
Hi
I had a look at the article and unless I have missed something it does not refer to the problem.
It is specifically Addresses that I want to import. The article only refers to Notepad / Calls.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6164580
If you follow this link, You'll learn about Domino Upgrade Services (DUS), the integrated, easy-to-use migration tools for cc:Mail, Organizer, MS-Mail, Exchange, Groupwise, and Netscape - as well as tools for Eudora, Schedule+ and OnTime.

http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/d0ae262e13d6250b85256877005848b5?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=1&Highlight=0,organizer#_Section1

:-))
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 6164995
Hi tgebruik
I followed your link and downloaded the file.
It gave an address www.lotus.com/supermove as the source of the DUS and the Wizards. But Error 404 -file not found was all that came up ! Did I see somewhere that Lotus were no longer supporting migration ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6165463
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 6167054
There is info on strategies to be employed in an enterprise wide scale but no reference to specific "Tools". A commercial deployment as offered by BinaryTree is not practical - I'm in a single user situation.

When Administrator was installed the Migration Tools option for Organizer was selected and in Administrator Help there is a lot of info around the topic eg
"Organizer Address and Notepad sections are migrated to the Personal Address Book (PAB) and Personal Journal databases, respectively, on a user's Notes workstation."
But I have not found the starting point !

In my Mail file - To Do - Tools, there is "Migrate Org 97 GS". This brings up a panel for Notepad and Calls - No mention of Addresses.
Info on the Lotus site refers to importing addresses from OR2 - OR5 files so the procedure is around, somewhere !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6167102
Here is some info I gathered for you:

The tool from Binary Tree is the tool you get with the original Notes Installation CD from Lotus...Lotus had a license to distribute it this way.....I say had..because from sometime February this year the license ended...and Lotus stoped putting it on the CD...(I never used it)

Also they stopped support for this tool in July this year..and are pointing customers to the Binary Tree Web site.....(that's the reason why supermove link is not working??)

So if you want this tool, you have to buy it!!!

I have not looked at it, but you could check out RNext to see if it has any tool inside that could do the job, I bet they give some more support in RNext for migration from other systems!!!

Good luck!!

:-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 6168966
The "Good Luck" has an ominous note to it !
It still seems to me that Lotus have provided some form of "migration" tool but I cannot see how it is implemented.
Any chance you could look at it to see how the process is started ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 6178544
Before posting this question I searched the sit but nothing came up.
Browsing the Notes area I have cone across the same question which was asked late in May.
While there was no direct answer a pointer to Extended Systems was given and their demo download of ~8MB does the job beautifully.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tgebruik earned 50 total points
ID: 6178682
Nice to hear your problem is solved!!!

I did my best to help you out, but I can't test all because I'm not using Organizer.... :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:bafurco
ID: 6180814
I thought I had posted an acknowledgment to put this to bed !
Sometimes all that is required is a nudge in the right direction, so once again thanks for the help
0