Solved

Monitor Setup

Posted on 2001-06-07
26
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running W2K with a Viewsonic VG175 flat screen monitor.  THe problem is that W2K only shows this as the "Default MOnitor" when I look in display properties.
I am using an ATI All-in-wonder radeon graphics card with TV Tuner and I know from past experience TV tuner doesnt work unless the OS recognizes the correct monitor model.
How can I get W2K to see the correct monitor?  Where can I change this?

I also have Win ME running on same machine & it properly recognized the monitor in there & thus TV tuner works fine.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drodey
  • 13
  • 12
26 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6164490
If you right click on the My Computer icon and choose properties. Then click the Hardware tab and then click the Device Manger button. Under monitors you see the Default Monitor. Right click on it and choose properties. Then click the Driver tab and then click update drivers. When it asks if you want it to search select the option to display a list of all devices. See if you see the monitor listed there. If not then you will need to get the drivers for this monitor. I'll check and see if I can find any for the time.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6164529
This link should have the files you need.

http://www.viewsonic.com/support/drivers.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6167906
Ajnin,

Thanks for the suggestions however the problem is I do not have a listing for MONITOR under Device Mgr.  If I go to Ctrl Panel -> Display Properties and check there, it shows DEFAULT MONITOR.  The PROPERTIES button to modify this is greyed out, preventing me from changing it.

I already have the latest drivers from View Sonic.

I have booted in Safe Mode & deleted all monitor drivers & the video card.  Upon reboot, the video card is detected & re-installed & after another reboot, I'm back to where I started.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6167917
FYI,
I have also confirmed my monitor & video card are supported from MS HCL.  MS does not provide drivers for these devices under W2K & says to get from vendor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6168060
Are you signed on as an Administrator. You need to be an Administrator to get to the properties.

Also have you tried Add/Remove Hardware from the Control Panel. You'll have to be signed on as Administrator though or have administrative rights.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6168110
I am logged on as Admin.  I have removed hardware as well from Ctrl Panel, under Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6168165
The drivers that you have for your monitor. Do the they come with a setup file?

When you went to Device Manager be sure to click on view and and make sure view by device is selected. If it is you should see a key (for lack of a better term) called Monitors (usually located above Network adapters). If you still don't see it there try clicking Action and Scan for Hardware Changes.

Has it ever bee reported correctly?

This does sound odd, have you checked for viruses?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6168589
If i remember correctly, when I had regulard monitor (not flat screen), it displayed properly in Dev Mgr & worked with video card.
Then, I bought ViewSonic flat screen & thats when these weird things started in W2K - these problems do not occur for me under Win ME.
Also, I have tried scanning for h/w changes - no effect.
Have latest Norton A/V software - no viruses.

Davinder
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6168775
Is your video card AGP or PCI?

Check the following I think this might have something to do with it.

http://www.ati.com/na/pages/products/pc/aiw_radeon/index.html
-----------------------------------------------------------
Found this info here http://www.ati.com/na/pages/faq/windows2000faq.html#14

Q10: Is there DVI-support on the Windows 2000 release CD?
A10:
RADEON™ (ALL-IN-WONDER? RADEON™ and RADEON™ 64MB DDR with DVI) products include drivers on the ATI Installation CD that fully support the DVI feature.

Drivers that support DVI on the RAGE FURY PRO™ DVI board are currently available on the
Special Purpose Driver Site.

The basic ATI drivers supplied on the Windows? 2000 release CD do not support the DVI feature
-----------------------------------------------------------
And found this info here http://www.viewsonic.com/support/trouble.cfm

Q. How do I obtain a DFP to DVI adapter or cable? A.
 Please contact our Parts department at 1-800-888-8583x6046 between 8-5 PST to purchase the cable or the adapter.
 If you have the VPD150 or the VPD180 and a DVI video card, ask for the DVI to DFP adapter.
 If you have the VP151 or the VP181 and a DVI video card, please ask for the DVI to DFP cable.
 If you have the VP151 or the VP181 and a DFP video card, please ask for the DFP to DFP video cable.
 Prices and availability will be provided to you by a Parts agent.
-----------------------------------------------------------

One thing I did notice was if your card is PCI then ATI says it won't support FlatPanels.

Have you tried contacting ViewSonic to see what they say.
I'll continue to look. But don't know what I'll find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6168830
If i remember correctly, when I had regulard monitor (not flat screen), it displayed properly in Dev Mgr & worked with video card.
Then, I bought ViewSonic flat screen & thats when these weird things started in W2K - these problems do not occur for me under Win ME.
Also, I have tried scanning for h/w changes - no effect.
Have latest Norton A/V software - no viruses.

Davinder
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6168843
Is your video card AGP or PCI? The PCI will work fine with a normal monitor but it doesn't support the flat panel. Which is most likely why your computer thinks it's just a regular monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6168862
Thanks for the help.
I dont believe I need the DVI drivers since I am not using a digital flat screen monitor (it's analog).
Also, the video card is AGP.

ViewSonic says there is nothing they can do until I can see the Properties button, which is currently greyed out. They suspect an incomplete/corrupt video card install, which I dont think is the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6169041
FYI, ATI Tech support has suggested I do the following.  I will perform over weekend & post results.


Disable fax/virus/capture s/w

Uninstall Drivers/Software: ATI *.*

Reboot

Del Files/directories
Del Reg Entries
hkey current user\software\ati technologies\*.*
hkey local machine\software\ati technologies\*.*

Reboot

Reinstall Direct X 8.0a
Digital patch

Reboot

Then install new beta drivers - 3211.

Reboot
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6169105
Good Luck and let me know.
Removing and reinstalling the video drivers just might do it.

I'd check to see if the properties button is enabed first before trying their beta drivers though. You don't really want to use betas unless you have too.
Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6174118
Ok.  As expected, it did not work.  I think ATI is not clear on the cause of my problems.  Anyway, after doing everything listed, I'm back where I started!
How annoying.
I will call them again tomorrow & see what else we can do.

Only other thing I can think of is to test with another monitor...which would suck because I'd have to lug one home from work, etc...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6177115
Ok I had a thought. What if you remove the ATI driver and just install a standard VGA driver. See if the properties button is enabled.

Also istead of testing with a different monitor (which you might want to try anyway:() Try a different video card if you have one.

Another thing I thought of was, while you do have administative rights the account maybe corrupted someway. Try creating a new test account with Administrative rights.

Let us/me know.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6177472
During my attempt to fix the problem, the PC was rebooted using the VGA driver.  Even then, the monitor was not properly identified nor could I change the properties.

The same problem existed with my previous video card - Voodoo 3 3500, however they never had anything beyond beta drivers for W2K so I couldn't pinpoint the exact problem - that was one reason for purchasing another video card.

I'm 95% sure the problem happened when I changed from std monitor to the flat screen.  It shouldn't make any difference but I believe it is the cause.  Not sure how to fix it though!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6177891
I take it the test account didn't work either?

It does look like it is do to the flat screen. Especially since you tried two different video cards. Do you have another PC to connect the flat panel to?

Tip on calling tech support.
This time when you call ViewSonic and they say check with the video card manufacturer. Let them know it does it on two different cards from different vendors (with the latest drivers).Two different pcs too if your able to test it this way.
Also some techs are more helpful than others so if the person your talking to doesn't seem like much help try calling back at a later time and maybe you'll get more helpful support.

One thing just dawned on me. Go into your BIOS and ensure that Pug N Play Bios & OS is enabled. Also there is a setting for Primary display, Boot Display, or default display (something to that noture). This tells the BIOS where the video card is, either AGP of PCI. By default it is set to PCI try changing it to AGP.

Regards and Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6178231
Latest update from Tech Support:

Update motherboard bios/drivers.
Restore to production drivers (remove beta).
Run tech support report & e-mail.

They are stumped & have exhausted all options.  This is a new & unique case.  Just what I love to hear!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6178306
Do they supply drivers for the monitor that have a setup file? If they do get it from them and atleast maybe it'll recognize the monitor correctly after running setup.
Other than that we've just about exhausted all my ideas too. I'll be back if I can think of anything else.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6181320
Hey drodey, I'm setting up this laptop right now that has an ATI all in wonder on it (not sure the exact model right now) but anyway I was looking through the display properties. And I found that when you goto settings and click advanced there is a Displays tab. When I click this tab it shows me a choice of displays from TV to Flat Panel. Does your advanced settings (not properties) have this option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6183312
Nope - I dont have this option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6196594
Latest update:

ViewSonic will send me a non-ddc adapter for my monitor, which basically disables the plug-n-play feature.  Once I get it (3-5 days), I may have to do the following:

-plug std monitor, which works correctly.
-modify monitor properties
-unplug & plug in viewsonic w/o reboot
-install viewsonic drivers.
-confirm ok.
-then reboot.
-non-ddc adapter should prevent OS from detecting any monitor change.

Keep ya posted.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 50 total points
ID: 6196608
Thanks

At least it sounds like your getting somewhere with them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6955001
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20009356.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076723.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131278.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135779.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137605.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219148.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 6955032
Thanks for your help. I must've slipped on this Question. Anyway, it was never resolved. I eventually purchased a new PC & prob. went away w/ same monitor. Oh well...
0