Solved

Seeing Shares in Win2K Pro

Posted on 2001-06-07
7
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to be able to manage network shares in Windows 2000 Professional?  With NT4 I used File Manager to manage shares, but it doesn't work for Windows 2000 Server shares.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:clisi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6164170
Did you try

net view \\<server>

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clisi
ID: 6164218
Sorry, JKR.  I edited my question to say "manage" network shares instead of "see" network shares.  Net View will let you see them but not manage them.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6164269
Right click on My Computer, Choose Manage, Then choose to connect to other computer, select the other box and then you can manage the shares.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:clisi
ID: 6164307
Geoffryn:  Thanks for that tip!  That's great to change shares, etc., but I want to share folders that aren't already shared and I can't see them in the Manage Screen.  How can I do that?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 50 total points
ID: 6164342
You should be able to right click on the Shares in the MMC and choose to create a new share.  It will then let you browse the admin shares in that machine and create a new share.  Obviously this only works with NT/2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:clisi
ID: 6164596
Geoffry - thanks so much!  You deserve the gold star!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6164878
net share <sharename>=<path>

would have done it - funny enought, I don't receive any notifications on this so far, otherwise I could have pointed that out...
0