[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to link Excel with Lotus Notes?

Posted on 2001-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am developing together with As/400 and Lotus notes and i am retrieving data from AS400 to Excel then i need to put them into Lotus notes ....how can i go about doing it?i tried FileImport cannot...ODBC how?    
0
Comment
Question by:Codec
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6164052
do you need the excel ? 'cause you can also get the data directly from the AS/400 with odbc maybe ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
q2eddie earned 60 total points
ID: 6164254
Hey, Codec.

I don't mean to be rude or anything, but you have several open questions.  While it would be nice for you to close those questions, you don't have to.  However, you should let the other experts know if their suggestions helped you or not.

Anyway, here is some information that might help you.

' ODBC Connection String (DSN-less)
lcConnString = "Driver={Client Access ODBC Driver (32-bit)};" & _
               "System=myAS400;" & _
               "Uid=myUsername;" & _
               "Pwd=myPassword;"

' OLE DB Connection String
lcConnString = "Provider=IBMDA400;" & _
               "Data source=myAS400;"
               "User Id=myUsername;" & _
               "Password=myPassword;"

#Links
1. "How To Set Up ODBC Connectivity To An AS/400"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q145/9/43.asp

2. "A Fast Path to AS/400 Client/Server Using AS/400 OLE DB Support"
http://publib-b.boulder.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/sg245183.html
(Look for the RedBook link in the upper right hand corner.)

Bye. -e2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6164604
Martijn...you are right!!

IBM is very proud to have an "open" system for Notes, so we better use it....  :-))
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10412754
Codec,
No comment has been added lately (988 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to q2eddie http:#6164254

Please leave any comments here within next four days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0