Solved

I/O Error on directory previously mounted by smbmount

Posted on 2001-06-07
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
(Red Hat; Samba 2.0.7)

I mounted (as a user; not as root) a directory from the windows network neigborhood onto a directory named "Zip", like so:

~>smbmount //Snorrie/Zip Zip

Unfortunately, I forgot to unmount the directory before shutting down "Snorrie" and pressing "Yes" on the message "There are 1 user(s) connected to your computer. (...) Do you want to continue?"

Now when I want to use the directory it says:

~>cd Zip
~/Zip>ls
ls: .: I/O Error

I can't delete, move, rename, mount or unmount it. Can you find some way to undo this? Preferably without haveing to go superuser, because my system manager is a bit grumpy and doesn't really understand Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:asciiman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 6167780
I'm afraid you'll need to su to root to fix this.  I would attempt a umount first, then delete zip if umount fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asciiman
ID: 6171232
No can do:
I'm unable to delete zip( Permission denied). Even the Superures can't. I just don't understand.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 6172076
Please ls -al zip, and post results here.

Thanks,

JF
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:asciiman
ID: 6176052
~> ls -al zip
ls: zip: I/O Error

A very infomative responce I might add. ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
comotai earned 200 total points
ID: 6190058
Try one or more of the following;

smbumount ~/zip
umount -f ~/zip

If those don't work out then you can always try;

rm -rf ~/zip

and then try to remove the entry from /etc/mtab

However, in order to really clear it from you system, it's going to take a reboot. :/

If you get the ~/zip directory removed with rm -rf and out of the /etc/mtab file, you might be able to try to do an smbmount again to the same directory (with the other machine up) then do the smbumount and that might clear it up.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:asciiman
ID: 6194184
The "umount -f" worked! Pity you have to be root. Oh well, you can't have everything.

Thanks a lot.
0