Solved

Slow Applications

Posted on 2001-06-07
26
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In my office we have two computers that do the same thing so its quite frustrating!!

Here is the Scenario:

If we run a application such as word or excel or Powerpoint all of which is MS office software they work fine.  However if we connect to the Internet and run OUTLOOK and retrieve our mail then try to run one of these applications the application takes a long time to run.  This is very frustrating for my Boss and so I am looking for a solution for this if there is one.  

I was under the impression it would be memory related but we increased our memory in both machines and this still occurs!!  

So anyone have any suggestions as to how to speed up the starting of a program when outlook is running in the background?  I am not familure with outlook enough to know if there is even a fix for this!!

Thank you for your help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Keeler
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
26 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6164113
Take a look at your resources (Start-Settings-Control Panel-System-Performance.  My resources are currently sitting at 39% which is quite low.  I have VFP, Outlook, and IE running in addition to the programs running in the background.
What type of modem do you have?  If it is an HSP modem this could be the cause.  It doesn't return resources properly.  It could also be a virus program that is not properly handling resources.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6164138
Is Outlook journaling the activities of the other office applications? (Tools | Options | Prefs tab | Journal Options.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Keeler
ID: 6164158
Well the problem is when we were using Office 97 we did not have this problem. When we upgraded to Office 2000 then this problem started.  So it has to be with the Office items themselves more than an outside resource.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Keeler
ID: 6164168
Yes It is journalling the Following items:

MS Binder
Ms Word
Ms Excel
Ms Powerpoint

what does that exactly mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Keeler
ID: 6164173
Yes It is journalling the Following items:

MS Binder
Ms Word
Ms Excel
Ms Powerpoint

what does that exactly mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Keeler
ID: 6164197
Also one other thing is that this only happens once we have hit the Send/Recieve button in outlook if we just open outlook no problems but when we check our email the other applications see to take a whole lot longer to execute and open!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6164291
It means that any activity in those other programs (ie. opening a document to edit it) will be logged into Outlook's journal folder.  This generally will slow down the other apps if outlook gets busy doing other things.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6164416
What are your resources sitting at?
Why would journaling on those apps slow checking of email in Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Keeler
ID: 6164999
I guess my statement was not clear enough!!

so here it goes again

my resources with outlook open and a Internet Explorer open is 43% this is also with items running in background!!

Now the resources do not slow me checking my email the problem is when we check email and even after it finishes checking the email if we open any office product such as word or excel for example it takes about 1-2 min for those programs to start.  If we shut down our Internet connection and our Outlook then the programs run faster.  System Resources I thought were constrained by the memory!!  Am I wrong?  What I am trying to accomplish is that when Outlook is open and checking email or just finished checking it that without having to close outlook that we can start excel or word without waiting for a long period of time.  This used to not happen when we were using office 97 but does in office2000.  Both machines have over 128 megabytes of memory so its not a memory issue!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6165042
I don't see that statement above.  Check the resources to verify that they are the same before and after checking the email.  If so, then resources are not a problem.
No, resources are not constrained by memory.  The same amount of system resources are available to you with 128M as I have with 64 meg as someone else would have with 32M.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6347136
Jeff_Keeler, are you still having a problem? If so, I suggest you create a new zero point question and for
the question put the link for this question. This will let other experts see this question. If you solved your problem, please let us know how and then we can archive this.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6347337
If you turn off journaling of those apps, does your response time improve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Keeler
ID: 6348987
No turning journaling off does not solve the problem and to answer tha admins question I do not know how to link this question to another so If you want to archive this question is fine with me I have basically given up hope on an answer to this question.  I unfortunatly am still haveing the same problems as long as outlook has or is doing an send and receive all other office programs take forever to load and I know its not a memory or a journaling problem.

if the admin want to tell me how to link this question to a zero point question I would be happy to comply.  However Its up to the admins discretion as to what is done about this long outstanding question.

Thank you all for the suggestions but so far nothing has worked.

God Bless all of you all!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6353754
I've gone ahead and created a new question. I've also posted in Msoffice to bring them in.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6353903
Jeff,
Are you running virus scanning software? It may be polling email.  What happens if you shut outlook down (ctrl-alt-del and check to make sure that it really is shut down) - then open office applications while still connected to the internet?  
Are you using Outlook in CW or IMO mode?  Look under help | about in Outlook.
When you open other office apps while outlook is open - are you opening from files to launch the application or are you opening the app first and then opening the documents from within the app?
Try this test:
1. Open documents to launch the application and time the response
2. Open the application and now open the document from within the application - and time the response.
Post here please.

>Bev
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6355003
>"When we upgraded to Office
2000 then this problem started"

Have you noted this immediately after having installed Office 2000? Or is this more a vague trial of reconstruction of when the problem first occurred?

Which version of Office 2000 do you have installed? You might want to try and apply the patch or Service Release SR1 (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/0/25.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Service%20Release&rnk=9&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=OFW2K)

calacuccia
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6357283
Shekerra mentioned anti-virus software, are you running any, specifically Norton?  If so see if this article is applicable:
Q262530 OFF: Program Opens Slowly
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q262/5/30.asp

Additionally check the properties for you email account in the servers tab and see if the incoming POP3 server name has been changed.

If that's not applicable see if Outlook is checking for mail too frequently.  Look in TOOLS->OPTIONS->MAIL DELIVERY, if this setting is less than 3 minutes increase it above 3 minutes, preferrably at least 10 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Keeler
ID: 6364120
The Anti Virus Software we use here in the office is Trend Micros PC Cillan.  and the Version of Outlook we are using is C/W.

What do yoiu mean exactly by the question about incoming pop3 serve name has been changed?

The reason I ask that is on my machine the following changed:

The Incoming PoP3 changed from "mail.galeconsulting.com" to "localhost"
and my account name changed from "jkeeler" to "jkeeler/mail.galeconsulting.com"

However my bosses computer did not change and both do the same thing.  I am changing the time the computer checks the emial though because i believe mine is set to 2 min i will move it to 10.  

Now for shekerra's other question about opening documents, if I open a document first like clicking on a document inside a received email it takes a whole lot longer than if i was to save that document to a folder in the hard drive and then open the corresponding program first then open the document from where i savedit.  However, What we are saying is that when we had office 97 we could open a document inside an email and it would be just as quick both ways however since we upgraded to Office 2000 then run times seem to have gotten longer on us.  

calacuccia I will try the SR1, but I believe I already upgraded but will double check that.

Anything else anyone wants to know let me know I will test it and give a response to it.


Thanks for all the great responses.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6364219
Try changing your incoming server name and account name back to their normal settings, checking for mail, and then try again, see if you are having the same problem
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 100 total points
ID: 6364264
Specifically what is going on is that the anti-virus software has changed your pop server to localhost, which is your computer.  On your computer the anti-virus software is acting as a pseudo-pop mail server.

When Outlook checks for mail the request is sent to the anti-virus software which then polls your real pop server, scans any email, and then hands it to Outlook.

As you can imagine this can take longer than Outlook accessing an email server directly, as the anti-virus software's performance is also affected by your system settings, and there is the extra step involved.  

If removing the anti-virus software from the equation relieves the performance problems you might want to contact the maker of the software to see if there are updates or suggestions to minimize performance impact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Keeler
ID: 6365000
The question I have then is why is that only one of the computers pop3 settings being changed yet the problem does exist on both of the computers in the office.  The bosses computer's pop3 setttings are not being changed like mine are.

However I will disable the pop3scan and see if that does not fix it if it does then i will do as you suggest.

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6425901
Jeff - any luck?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6467504
experts, it would seem that the asker has abandonned this Q. I would appreciate input from you on what should be done with the question. If I do not receive any comments, I will use my own judgement.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6468412
I think it should be paq'd and it looks like traval gets the nod since it appears that the last comments seem to indicate it was an antivirus software issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:satsdb
ID: 8795028
I had the same problem that I think was linked to installing RealPlayer and then uninstalled it.  I noticed it changed the Send Immediately When Connected check box under Tools=>Options=>Mail Format.  As soon as I changed it back the problem stopped.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:axlr8
ID: 12178911
I have a similar - possibly related problem.  On a network with a sub ms ping time, and every other user getting immediate response when clicking on MS Outlook email items, I am waiting many minutes for evey operation to take place.  
We run Exchange 5.5 on an HP server running NT4.5 which provides excellent service otherwise.
I am the only user (regardless of which workstation including the server itself) I sit at to log on to my mail with MS Outlook.
I have MS Outlook 2002 just loaded and a day or two later it slowed down with the error message "......retrieving from Exchaneg Server......" and a timer bar coming up.  If I delete a block of ten spam emails it takes an hour or more.  If I open and email it takes 1/3 minutes. same with move email to folder, etc.
I have tried all the above stuff and others to do with similar questions logged: made sure journalling is not on, switched off MS Messenger, etc.

Any ideas much appreciated.

Regards

Rick Marengo

0