Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

isometric tile engine

Posted on 2001-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
hi,
can someone pls help mi by givin mi a tutorial or some kind for a 2d smooth scrolling isometric tile engine
?

the things i dun understand the most is how to find out which tile to start drawing during scrollin
etc.
and also can you pls includes all those coordinates (map x y screen x y etc etc that i need to keep
track of ?)
and also..how do i find out if a particular tile i m going to draw is out of bound ?
thanx alot.
0
Comment
Question by:prinx
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1200 total points
ID: 6164376
Try http://members.tripod.com/~druiid/source.html

AFAIK the source of e.g. DOOM is available also - see http://www.idsoftware.com/archives/sourcearc.html 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6167084
Or see
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Pines/8864/tutorial.htm izo.zip
....
covers implementation of an isometric tile engine, such as the one used in X-COM, Ultima, Diablo, etc...
...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lar_jens
ID: 6167563
listening
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:prinx
ID: 6170468
actuali i've seen all these tutorials b4 and i guess i'm askin a little too much ;> need to work things out myself..thanx anywae..
0
 

Author Comment

by:prinx
ID: 6170470
i'lla ccept jkr's coment as e ans here will alex claim ur points frm the similar question i posted at the general game programing section at ee ? thanx pplez
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6170505
If you want take me pts, pls send to C++ area
with title "AlexVirochosky only"
Thanks, Alex
0