Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Answers about performance reuested

Posted on 2001-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Okay, someone at work has a problem where their computer freezes intermittently for no apparent reason

Running Windows 2000
AMD processor 600MHZ
384MB Ram

Photoshop is the primary application


Our resident IT person thinks that it's due to the number of threads (>45) and is proposing a replacement processor.

I'm not so sure. Can you clear up some things for me on this:

What's a sensible number of threads to have running on the system at any one time.

What would the implications of increasing the processor speed be?

Is there any benefit to greater memory in the machine?

WHat other areas should we investigate


TIA

Marcus
0
Comment
Question by:Marcus_Webb
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6165387
Not likely a thread problem. I have twice that many threads on an AMD- K6-2 333 Mhz with only 256 MB RAM.

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates including SP2.

I would then update all Hardware/motheboard drivers and get any patches to your programs.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. For win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
           http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

I hope this help s!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7858856
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: SysExpert

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924236
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0