Solved

Cisco 760 Password

Posted on 2001-06-07
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is it possible to get the password from a CISCO 760 ?
We have got one from our ISP but we didn't get the username / password for it.
0
Comment
Question by:Andi4553
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 100 total points
ID: 6164656
Wht not ask your ISP?  If the device is unconfigured, the password should be "Cisco".  If not, this describes how to recover from a lost password.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_700.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andi4553
ID: 6164848
Thanxs, will try it

The ISP didn't give the password away.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6164917
They give you a router but won't give you the password?  Is it a lease router or something that they manage?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6164927
They give you a router but won't give you the password?  Is it a lease router or something that they manage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andi4553
ID: 6165025
It's a lease router. Its a router which connects one pc with ISDN to the ISP. Between the router and the PC is a "private" network (10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.2). The router has all ports closed and for opening the ports you pay per port.
What i would like to do is to remove the router (for that i would like to know the username, password and the telephon number). And i would like to set this direct to my pc (with a build in ISDN card) (for example the dial in process takes about the double time for dialing in with the router)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6165409
If my memory serves me correctly, there is no pass set from most ISPs. Actually setting the password creates a vunerablity. If there is no pass set you can only access the CBOS if your directly wired in (non-RJ45). Try hitting enter when the pass screen comes up, will hopefully boot you into the CBOS#

If I am wrong forget it all lol.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7803153
------------------------

This question appears to be abandoned. I will allow one week before I close this question
with the following recommendation:

- points to geoffryn

if there is any objection to this recommendation then please post it here within 7 days.

thanks,

lrmoore@nw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7865765
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0