Solved

Setup Networked printer on Netware v2.2 Server.

Posted on 2001-06-07
29
356 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have had an IBM Laserprinter 4029 Series hooked up to a Netware v2.2 Server in a computer lab at a school for many years now. Its only used for word processing.
Recently the Printer died and I would like to replace it with a HP Laserjet 4Plus.
The printer is connected via parellel port.
We have 386 dumb terminals hooked up to this server.
How can I install the new printer properly on the server?
Using the old config for the IBM printer the HP does not print correctly. Each word prints on a seperate line overlapping the previous work in a diagnal type of fassion.
Does anyone have any knowledge of this system and how I can do this?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bassque25
  • 13
  • 10
  • 3
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6164962
Good luck.  Netware 2.2.  I love Novell.  They are the only ones who could make an OS that outlives everyones knowledge of it.  Novell discontinued support years ago.  Once upon a time I actually worked on 2.2 but for the life of me, I can't remember how to reconfig the printing.  I think you have to recompile.  Anyone?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6165060
Netware 2.2 was a very solid system.  There are lots of them still running.  Check out these links for more info:

General print corruption troubleshooting
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/1000476.htm

Updated 2.2 and 3.x Pserver files
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/1004200.htm

Common Network problems
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/634273.htm

Also, if you were previously using the HP Laserjet 4+ on a different system, especially a Unix system, check the printer settings to make sure it is not configured to send a line feed character upon receipt of a carriage return character.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 6165251
Was never hooked up to a unix box. Previously the printer was standalone on a network with Win98 boxed printing to it.
I'll check out those links and let you know
thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6165416
bassque25 and bassque

Are you one and the same person?  You are not supposed to do that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6165840
I created this account for my boss origionally. I was on his computer when I posted this message as I am now. He had it set to remember who he was so I didn't login with my account. I guess he never changed his profile. I'll have him do that, and next time I'll use my account.
Sorry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6168036
Bassque,

Any luck with the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6168593
No, it seems I can't get many commands to work. I'm not sure if its because of my lack of experience with novell. Of if this older version does not have many of the features as newer versions.

Can you possible give mea basic list of things I can try?
queue shows a list of print queue's
anything else I try that doesn't say command not found just lists 2 spoolers printq_0 and printq_1
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6168610
The printing environment in 2.2 is not very similar to 3.x or 4.x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6168628
which is why I'm not getting anywhere?
Is there any referance material available for 2.2 or does anyone remember anything about this ancient OS?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6168629
Been a long, long time.

While logged in as admin, use pconsole to view current print server setup.  In Netware, a printer is connected to a server queue.  One does not print directly to the printer, but rather to the queue.  

Old netware also used PRINTDEF to define different types of printers and send the escape codes necessary.  When the capture command was issued, you could specify which of these definitions to use.  Use as plain a capture as you can from the workstation.

These are all done at a DOS prompt:

Start by issuing an ENDCAP /ALL (ENDCAP ALL?)

Then, type CAPTURE /Q=printq_0 /NFF /TI=5 /L=1
to capture LPT1: and point it at printq_0, issuing no form feeds and timing out (eg start printing) after 5 seconds of inactivity.

Next, type DIR > LPT1: to send a directory listing to the printer.  If anything comes out of the printer after 5 seconds, that is the queue.  If not, reissue the ENDCAP command and the CAPTURE commands, substituting printq_1 for printq_0.

See if the stair-step printing continues when you do it this way and let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6168643
Now there are also queue's setup for dot matrix printers also. ENDCAP /ALL won't effect them will it?
Is there a way to only work with the queue printq_0.
thats the specific queue I need to fix for this new printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6168651
and printq_0 which is associated with LPT1 which is connected to the lexmark I'm setting up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6168662
The commands I gave you will affect the workstation only.  Not the server.  A reboot will put you back where you were.

You can specify the port you want to end capture on.  Type endcap /? for details (I think 2.2 had command line help).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6168692
Don't forget these are all dumb terminals.
The software that they use only allows them to select a print queue from ones available on the server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6168699
It is not possible to administer this from the server itself> It has to be done from a workstation?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6168760
You do not administer a netware server from the server keyboard - that didn't happen until netware 5.

You mentioned 386 dumb terminals in your opening message, and again just now.  Netware 2.2 didn't really support "dumb terminals" - you have to go WAY back for that configuration.  Do these 386 dumb terminals run DOS?  If not, what are they?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 6168777
They are old IBM Eduquest 386 all-in-one machines with only a floppy drive, network card, keyboardand  4MB ram. No hard drives.
I figured it was netware 2.2 from typing ver at the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6168820
Sounds like a PS/1 or something similar.  Can you get to a DOS prompt on these machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6168938
I'll try and get back to you.
Might not be til monday though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 6169242
Ok,  heres the deal.
I logged in as sysop on a terminal. I can assess all the administrative functions such as pserver rconsole etc.
All I need to do now is figure out how to set it up so my printer works correctly.
This is all menu driven though if that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6169288
Go into PCONSOLE, navigate to the print queue in question (at the point where the list of print jobs is displayed).  Hit INSERT key.  Enter name of the file to print - any file at all that you know to be plain ASCII text will do, like an autoexec.bat or sys:system\autoexec.ncf.  I think you could hit the insert key again at the file name prompt to get a list of files to choose from.  Hit ENTER to add the file to the queue.

I am driving at trying to determine if you have a problem with the Netware configuration of the printers, or if your problem lies with the application you are printing from.  You stated earlier that you got output, but that it was stair stepping across the page.

In most software packages of the time when your system was new, the printer drivers were distributed by each application vendor, not by the operating system vendor as is the case with Windows.  In other words, if you used Word Perfect, then your printer drivers came from Word Perfect Corp. (or SSI if you go back far enough).

Unless someone went to a lot of trouble, your problems are probably application oriented and not Netware oriented if you can successfully print a plain text file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6182161
Yeah its the software, KWP (Keyboarding with WordPerfect).
Any idea's how to adjust it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6182177
Is it Word Perfect, or a program called "Keyboarding with Word Perfect"?

If WP, press SHIFT-F7, Select and see what printers are in the list.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6182197
I think I found it.  Are you talking about "Keyboarding with Word Perfect: A Computer managed approach" by EMC/Paradigm Publishing, ISBN #1-56118-599-X?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassque25
ID: 6188034
thats the program
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6188349
Bassque25

EMC/Paradigm's web site is at http://www.emcparadigm.com.  A link which will take you to the product catalog page for the program in question is http://206.9.73.64:82/CGI-BIN/LANSAWEB?WEBEVENT+L1299EA4766E90600A609004+CEP+ENG

If the software makes use of Word Perfect to do its printing, you will need to modify the printer driver setup.  If it does not use Word Perfect, you are going to have to contact the publisher for some additional technical assistance.

See the following link for instructions on installing a new driver (applies to WP 6.0 for DOS): http://kb.corel.com/kbdocs/WPDOS/WP60DOS/WP60DOS_625584.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6225430
Have you abandoned this question bassque25?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 100 total points
ID: 6233896
Bassque25

EMC/Paradigm's web site is at http://www.emcparadigm.com. A link which will take you to the product catalog page for the program
in question is http://206.9.73.64:82/CGI-BIN/LANSAWEB?WEBEVENT+L1299EA4766E90600A609004+CEP+ENG

If the software makes use of Word Perfect to do its printing, you will need to modify the printer driver
setup.  If it does not use Word Perfect, you are going to have to contact the publisher for some additional
technical assistance.

See the following link for instructions on installing a new driver (applies to WP 6.0 for DOS): http://kb.corel.com/kbdocs/WPDOS/WP60DOS/WP60DOS_625584.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8293468
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0