Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block one workstation from accessing others

Posted on 2001-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Situation is a network where they are sharing internet access. They also are doing workgroup sharing and have an NT 4 server for the employees. What the best way to block the one station that walk-in-customers are allowed to use to go on the internet with from seeing the other stations and the server. Change workgroup and lock it down with tweakui or ???
TIA for your help
0
Comment
Question by:emery_k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6165352
Take out Client for Microsoft Networks from the network properties in control panel, but leave TCP/IP in. That way the workstation has no access to shared workgroup resources, but TCP/IP is still ok, and TCP/IP is all that is needed for internet access.

You can use policy editor on the public-access workstation to enforce a local policy that prevents anyone altering the configuration. It's not perfect (security never is with Win9x) but it will stop most people.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emery_k
ID: 6165622
I changed the workgroup name to different than the rest of the workstations and deleted Client. May go back with poledit.exe as you suggest. It's a brewery where you can see yourself on their webcam and email your photo. Most users don't know to check network settings or fool with them. We'll see how it works. was hoping for something elegant but you're probably right that it's marginal on security.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6165726
this may help
Hide the Network Neighborhood Icon (All Versions)
Category: Security
The Network Neighborhood icon is shown on the Windows desktop whenever Windows networking is installed, by enabling this setting the icon will be hidden.

In addition this disables UNC capability from within the Explorer interface, including the Start menu's Run command, UNC paths configured by the administrator in Policies for shared folders, desktop icons, the Start command, and so forth. This does not impair the functionality of the command line Net.exe command
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/150/

and/or this
Hide Workgroup Content from Network Neighborhood (All Versions)
Category: Security > Network
Enabling this option hides all Workgroup contents from being displayed in Network Neighborhood.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/173/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emery_k
ID: 6165778
stevenlewis
That I like a lot better. Thanks.
It just struck me that besides being a `good' answer we are looking for those that fit our own approach to things.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6165795
emery_k
Glad I could help
Steve
0