Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

design a database to store CAD drawings

Posted on 2001-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

Which DBMS can i use to built a databese to store drawings from a CAD software?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:cartulina
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acampoma
ID: 6165201
listening...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6165681
Better be pretty robust, have scads and scads of disk space available.

How is it that you intend to store the documents into the database?  Do you need one with a file system, like Oracle?

Pretty broad question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dbalaski earned 260 total points
ID: 6166198
Hi ,

There are plenty of databases that can handle this task --  depends upon how the software is configured to store within the database.  Are you storing the catalog of components?  The physical  data files (such as a RIP file, or an CAD drawing (such as an autocad file))?  
Is it storing the primative information to generate the drawings -- drawing coordinates and connection types??

I've seen many companies even use MS-ACCESS as a basic store..

I prefer more robust systems than access, but what you are going to need dependings upon on some of those questions I asked  above   factoring in  overall size and integration of drawings....

I am biased to ORACLE,   DB2 for more enterprise scale systems,   but that is me....

dBalaski
0
 

Author Comment

by:cartulina
ID: 6166484
thank
what i need to do is to store the CAD files so i can use the data for quotation.

is postgreSQL also a good choice?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:codeidea
ID: 7552021
Please try TCAD2002, it can help you.
http://www.codeidea.com
0