Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 5 trial version

Posted on 2001-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Delphi 5 has a trial version found in www.borland.com
I downloaded it and install in my computer, it had
an 60days trial to use. but accedentally i change the
date of my system AND  when i used my download(67mb) file
it will not work anymore bcoz its EXPIRED. how can i use
again my delphi 5, Reinstalling is still the same, so is
there another way of making my downloaded file run again?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan_sabarre
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6164925
sorry for my grammar.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 6165430
I would check the registry for anything having to do with Borland or Delphi Trial or the like
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tongalite earned 200 total points
ID: 6165505
Hi
E-mail me and I might be able to give you a solution
Tongalite@ic24.net

T.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6166742
change the date back ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6167416
changing the date is no use
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6168108
As a developer, you obviously do a system backup as those incremental backups are for mickey mouse users!

So.

Simply wipe everything off the hard drive and restore the lot!

Easy really.

Probably take you less time than fiddling around with the registry!









(What do you mean, "what backup?" ? )

<GRIN>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6169250
try using 'Regcleaner'.........not to be confused with 'regclean'......it may assist you to remove the necessary registry entries
http://www.jv16.org/      go look and get
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6169255
heres a quote from the 'readme' with regcleaner

You should use RegCleaner because it's a good idea to keep the registry as clean as possible. Here are some examples to help you understand how RegCleaner can truly help you:

1. Say you've accidentally destroyed a nice shareware program what has a 30-day trial period. Later on, when you notice that it's been destroyed, you try reinstalling it, only to find out that you can't, because the program thinks that you're just trying to get another 30 days. If you first remove the program's registry entries, however, you may very well be able to reinstall the software and recover your trial period again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6170736
thanks for the help
0