?
Solved

How can I retrieve my email from old Harddrive?

Posted on 2001-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi, I have had some trouble with an old computer that I had my email and things on. I was running Win98 and the computer is a P100 with a 8 gig harddrive. I dumped my entire harddrive onto my new computer hardrive and cant figure out how to retrieve my email from the old harddrive.I have Win98SE on the new computer. I have tried the outlook express tools (i use outlook express ver.4 or 5 I cant remember..) but couldnt get the old messages. Can you help me figure out how to get the old messages imported to the new system? I had problems with the old computer with Y2K BIOS and tried to fix it but the email and alot of other files that were accessed or used during the time I had used the old one have dates of 2094 on them. Will this affect my retreival? Thank you, Ken
0
Comment
Question by:Bigripper1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 6164953
my email address has changed....please respond using ken_chapman66@email.com    thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6164955
Search your drive for files ending in .dbx.  You should find things like inbox.dbx, sent.dbx, etc.  Make a note of where they are.  Then in Outlook Express, Click File-> Import, and follow the dialog boxes to import these messages back into Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6164960
Notification will be sent to whatever address you gave EE.  (You don't live in MA, do you)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 6164987
No, I used to live in Maine but have moved since. The reason I posted my email is I realized that I hadnt changed my profile when I submitted my question. I searched the entire harddrive for files ending with .dbx and nothing turned up. Is there a different file format for the newer versions of ooutlook express?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6165012
I don't believe so.

The default location is C:\windows\application data\identities\{some big long string}\Microsoft\Outlook Express.  Anything there?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6165029
Since this seems to be more of an Outlook Express problem tahn a Windows one, I've posted a link to this question in the Outlook topic area.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 800 total points
ID: 6165089
Probable problem here is that your were using a version of Outlook Express earlier that 5.0, *.dbx files were introduced with OE5.

Prior to that there were two files for each folder that performed the same functionality, *.idx and *.mbx files (just in case you case the *.idx is an index that was incorporated into the main file in the *.dbx files).

Search the old hard drive for *.idx or *.mbx.  There should be a group of both of these files in the same folder.  

Then here's the tricky part, to import correctly, these files must be in a folder called "Mail" (obviously without the quotes).  This is the default folder for them but a user can put them elsewhere.  If they are not in a folder called "Mail" create a folder called "Mail" and move them there.

Now in OE5 choose FILE->IMPORT->MESSAGES->MICROSOFT OUTLOOK EXPRESS 4.  Click the BROWSE button, and (REAL IMPORTANT HERE) point to the PARENT folder of the "Mail" folder.

For example, if your *.idx and *.mbx files are in c:\mystuff\mail, you would point to c:\mystuff in the import wizard.

The import wizard will automatically look for a subfolder called "Mail" and import the contents.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6165114
Ah, I had forgotten about the name diff in earlier versions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6166009
Dates of 2094?  It could, but if they are there you can copy them to another folder on your system if you are just looking to read them.  What is the purpose of trying to move them?  If you import as mentioned it should work as it did on your old system.

Just for curiousities sake my email messages in ME with 5.5 are all saved as .EML files on my system if you are copying the folders the above should work if you are looking for messages it may be helpful to set your view in List format and search teh old drive for the particular files.  I am still trying to understand is it the email preferences you are trying to copy, or the email messages?
0