Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 - Windows Explorer attribute question

Posted on 2001-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently backed up all my data files onto a CD.  I burned ALL my data onto a CD using HP CDWriter. When I copied all the files from my CD BACK ONTO THE hard drive it gave all my files and folders an attribute of READ ONLY. My question is: How can I quickly remove the READ ONLY attribute on all of these files and folders, without having to go into the properites of each file and removing the check mark next to READ ONLY?????
0
Comment
Question by:sgarcia3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6165053
I wonder if the ATTRIB command (done from the COMMAND PROMPT would do it

example

ATTRIB -s C:\*.* /s

here is a page to peruse for the command syntax

http://www.computerhope.com/attribhl.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 400 total points
ID: 6165533
Above comment looks good, but it is the wrong attribute beeing unset. I belive the correct syntax is:

ATTRIB -r C:\*.* /s /d

Here is the help for attrib:

E:\>attrib /?
Displays or changes file attributes.

ATTRIB [+R | -R] [+A | -A ] [+S | -S] [+H | -H] [[drive:] [path] filename]
       [/S [/D]]

  +   Sets an attribute.
  -   Clears an attribute.
  R   Read-only file attribute.
  A   Archive file attribute.
  S   System file attribute.
  H   Hidden file attribute.
  /S  Processes matching files in the current folder
      and all subfolders.
  /D  Processes folders as well.


There might be another way (at least it works in win 2000) open an explorer and navigate to the folder, where you copied the data. Rightclick that folder, choose properties and check the read only checkbox. Click apply and it will ask you if you want to set it on subfolders and files. Click yes. Next you uncheck the read only and click apply and answer yes to set it on subfolders and files.

This works in win 2000, but i haven't tested it on a win98.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6165588
tonnybrandt, thanks for the catch, i had just done a series of -s (system attributes) and I was still in that mode.

bill
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
ID: 6165597
You can also select more than one file at a time from windows explorer as well. Open the Folder, Then Edit/Select All from the menu, Then File/Properties from the menu, Then Uncheck the read only box and hit ok. The Dos attrib command will work also but explorer may be easier if you are uncomfortable working from dos.

Rick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6165834
If you are using ME, remember thatyou cannot reboot into DOS.  You must do it from within a DOS prompt from the DOS Window.  Depending on what it is you are editing, ME may prevent you from doing so.  I have tried some of these DOS commands myself and received messages like "the command is no longer supported".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6165844
It would be easier to simply uncheck the read only box in the file attributes for the files you wish to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goyalmayank
ID: 6166348
open FIND in the start Menu and give a *.* in find and the location of the files which have been copied from the CDROM, (Supposing all files have been copied to a same folder) and let it find all the files.

Clisk on any of the files just to select it and press CTRL + A, to select all files. Right click on any file and select its property. In the property sheet uncheck the Read _only check box.

(Ensure that all the reauired files are selected while selected properties from the popup menu obtained on right click)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarcia3
ID: 6167974
When I posed this question on "Experts-exchange.com", I was in a very desperate situation.  I didn't feel like trying to figure out the problem myself.  But, I swear to you (folks), RIGHT AFTER I POSED THE QUESTION; I turned around and used my knowledge of DOS COMMANDS and figured it out for myself! I used the following DOS COMMAND: Attrib -r C:\work\*.* /s

But it's only fair to give the points to whom I felt gave me the most specific & detailed answer! And that was tonnybrandt. Thanks. I am very pleased with the quick responses to the possible solutions for my problem.
0