Solved

Windows ME fails to completely load

Posted on 2001-06-07
26
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
During the Windows ME operating system loading,  the process stops about halfway through the time between when  the screen dialog  says ? loading windows Millennium? (no splash screen) and when the desktop would be created, etc.(A blinking horizontal curser appeared behind the above dialog that I believe was not there before, just before this problem started). If reset is initiated at this time the system will reload into safe mode. I have checked around in safe mode and cannot determine the problem. I then use the  "restore" program  to go back to a previous time,  the operating system will load fine (through the restore dialog boxes of course). The operating system works fine until I shut down for the day and then the next day the problem is there again even though I left the system in the restored previous configuration.  I have tried reinstalling the operating system in place without formatting the drive.  System = Intel 600 P3, Gigabyte GA-6BA, 256 sdram, voodoo 3 3500, creative SB live, 3com network,. Once loaded (with restore) everything works just fine. I am hoping some help at what I need to do to fix this will save me from a full reinstall, it was not done too long ago (9 months?)
0
Comment
Question by:Jimboo
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
26 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chasb154
Comment Utility
What programs do you have loading during startup?
Did you load any software recently?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
Comment Utility
Is there a reason for not using the restore? The latest restore point is usually within 24 hours and therefore may be a lot easier than figuring out what is or isn't loading that should or should not be. Otherwise you will need to go through the selective startup process to isolate the cause. You already said that the restore point is working and therefore that sounds like the simplest solution. Another words why beat yourself over the head if you don't have to.

Just my thoughts,
Rick
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
also try this, when in safe mode, go to the device manager, and see if there are any yellow or red marks listed for devices. If so remove the devices and let windows reinstall them on reboot
also while in safe mode, go to start-->run and type msconfig, go to the startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer
then from the general tab, uncheck process system.ini and win.ini
and reboot, and see if it boots all the way. If it does, go back to msconfig, and recheck one at a time until it reappears. Then you have the culprit
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
While the restore feature has saved me from reformatting several times it does require that you invoke it first.  The updates are not as automatic as the REGEDIT/RESTORE was in 98.

I have had this same problem after using the WINDOWS UPDATE.  You would think that it would load what's best for you as that is what is promised.  Unfortunately, it doesn't always seem that way.  Did you do any updates prior to this problem occuring?  If you can get it to boot I would recommend that you venture out on the net to the manufacturers sites for all of your devices.  See if they have any updates.  For some reason, what Microsoft installs for device drivers is not always what is best for your system.  IN order to eliminate this from happening I would go into the device manager and update drivers then choose them from a list.  Try using the original drivers that were installed when you initially set up your system.  If you have the saem luck I had, the problem will be resolved.  In the future, creating a restore point prior to any changes to software or hardware for your system is adviseable.  It is also recommended over reloading your OS each time you have a problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
as pbessman pointed out the restore feature of winme doesn't help much if it wasn't setup at some time when the system operated right,,,however the scanreg/restore trick does ,after rerunning winme installion it may not but sometimes it will,,,worth a shot,,,,,bootup with a winme boot disk and at the A:prompt switch to C: then type C:\scanreg/restore   pick the oldest date offered,,,,it just mite work,,,,then do as suggested about the drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
Comment Utility
QUOTE:
"Once loaded (with restore) everything works just fine"

To me it appears he answerred his own question. FWIW I do not ever remember having to set up restore.

Rick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
If I use the ? restore? program  to go back to a previous time,  the operating system will load fine (through
the restore dialog boxes of course)........LOL  I thought the same at first Rick,,,,,also the restore does have to be setup/invoked in order to work properly,,,it works to some degree but not as designed without setup,,,(funky OS :>)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
RickHalle Windows restore can be set up with some installation choices.  However, if it is running you may have set it up by not knowing or you were curious about it and by opening it I think it creates 1 restore point.  I have had some people claim they didn't touch it but it is set to create a restore point everytime they reboot, puts a hold on things.  I will create my own boot disk.  I need to check something here.  Be right back.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
Get rid of Win ME. Another huge failure from Microsoft.
Either use windows98 SE or Windows2000
Just an advice
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Yeah but an expensive option.  I don't see why people complain about MEs so much.  It's fairly easy to set up, has loads of added stuff and since he already has it it would be cheaper than the 98SE purchase.  

     Also, in keeping with my own opinions, I think that it is good to use the latest offering available.  Despite the difficulties some have had I think the benefits outweigh the bad points.  Any Os is like any good tool.  If you don't know how to use it properly, it doesn't matter what you use to do the job.

Anyway, I used a boot disk and went to Microsoft Windows Bootup options Menu and selected MINIMAL.  You should be able to do the same to run the scanreg /restore.  If my memory serves me properly you have to create points there periodically or you end up with your setup from last week.  OR if you have been doing a lot of rebooting chances are you have lost your window of opportunity to run the scanreg/restore to a point before all these issues cropped up.  I would click start/programs/accessories/system tools/system restore and find a point from another time.  If you tried one point and it did not work out try the next one back in time.  Sometimes, the cause of the problem is not as evident at first.  If you are adding some software or driver(which is a form of software)that is causing this to happen STOP IT, it is not compatible with ME.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Hey jimboo you getting all of this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
This is for pbessman:
http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/comment/0,5859,2630076,00.html
http://news.cnet.com/news/0-1006-200-2770983.html
If you use windows ME to play games and surf once a while, it is ok but for proffessional use, it is worthless.
3 Big bugs with Win ME:
(1) Not compatible to Dos or any other OS. Real Dos mode is missing totaly.
(2) Impossible to be upgraded to win2k or any newer windows version
(3) Many server denial bugs. Winsock is very valuble to net attacks.
Now lets continue sending feedbacks to the original question.This was out of record...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
First of all for the "new" user who knows nothing of DOS would never miss it.  The added goodies have been marketed well, it was the cheapest OS to buy from Microsoft when it launched.  I won't recommend it to my dad as a programmer it sparked his curiosity, I told him it lacks stuff he needs for his purposes and would be bad for what he wants to do.  

Secondly, Win ME is newer than 2000, 2000 came out in 98, ME came out in 2000.  Not as you said.  Maybe you should have said upgraded to 2000 or Better.  I have no problems with my dual boot machines.  I have seen cases where peoples Internet Explorer seemed to lose function in ME when they added 2000.  I don't know what it is but I had about five people in the last 3 months bring me computers that had the same issue.  They are fixed, and the why is irrelevent.

Third, by exposing weaknesses you only make them weaker.  With the intense support for firewall software here among the "experts" you have just added to their arguements as to why people need firewall software.  The New XP will include firewall software, AND will be written on the NT kernel.  The firewall software is like the IE of 98.  People are already getting upset about it.
 AAAWW  WWWWWWWWWWWAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
To quote the article from:

http://news.cnet.com/news/0-1006-200-2770983.html

"Windows Me, the successor to Windows 98, is aimed at home computer users, not businesses. Although Microsoft initially planned to phase out the Windows 95/98 family in favor of the less-crash-prone Windows NT, the company decided to extend the lineage one more generation."

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
"....2000 came out in 98..."???!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
Comment Utility
I guess I should have been a bit more clear. To my recollection I have never set up restore other than the default settings when it was installed. Not even during the Pre-Beta. I did not accidentally or intentially do anything to set it up that I am aware of. Out of about 2 dozen restores on half as many machines I have had one failure when ME was Beta 1. I admit that I did run restore in all but 2 of these times just to see what would happen. I guess I may have missed something though.

Just my two cents worth,
Rick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
November of 98 but it was 98 still when I got it .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:starraider
Comment Utility
Hi there,

Go to Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.

Then Click on Tools, choose: System Configuration Utility and then Start Up, clear all the check boxes, Apply and Ok. You''ll be prompted to restart the computer, do so and your problems should be resolved.


Let me know how smooth it went...Later.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
starraider Your answer is just another way to get to msconfig, which I mentioned in my post above.
Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don?t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that?s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points. Thank you  Steve  
I will not be making any more comments on this thread until the questioner rejects the proposed answer




0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimboo
Comment Utility
I trid this senario,I did the uncheck all boxes under selective startup and altough I could restart the computer (with basic 16 color and resolution) when I reset the system the NEXT time I start the system the problem returns. The system runs with minimal programs running at startup, networking, power profile, keyboard launcher, required programs   etc.   I may be missing some method of testing using the selective startup utility. Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimboo
Comment Utility
chasb154:       The system runs with minimal programs running at startup, networking, power
profile, keyboard launcher, required programs   etc.   I may be missing some method of testing using
the selective startup utility. Thank You

Rickhalle: I am sorry the original discription did not come accross correctly , I should have said that I do use the restore program and it does work until I shut off the system and restart I problem reapears even though it was left in the restored position at shutdown.


 There appears to be no conflits in device manager

I have been using a predetermined restore point where I knew the system was working great.

Im gettig good stuff here, got to go, read more later Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RickHalle
Comment Utility
Couple of suggestions.

Check the motherboard manufacturer to see if there is an updated bios. Often times these sort of startup errors are related to the bios.

If using selective startup works for you then use it as a starting point then go back and add things back in one at a time restarting with each item until the problem returns. Doing this you should be able to narrow it down to the cause of the problem. Once you have figured out the exact cause then we will have something to work with other than guesses.

Rick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Jimboo, Go back a restore point before the one you are using as it may contain part of your problem.  I mentioned this last night in one of my responses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chasb154
Comment Utility
Have you loaded any new programs recently?
Have you checked for virus?

If the computer has been working for some time well, then it sounds as if you have all the correct drivers.  Something has to have changed.  It could be that some piece of software didn't complete installation entirely.

Can you think of anything that may have changed recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimboo
Comment Utility
Although the problem continued for quite a while, fussin around and working with some of your suggestions the problem seems to have disappeared without any obvious reasons to what may have started the problem to begin with.  Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Glad to help out where I can.
0