Solved

Trouble with BLOBS

Posted on 2001-06-07
7
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am trying to store a blob object into an Access database using Visual C++.  The Access data table lists the column type as OLE object, and Visual C uses it as a CLongBinary.  I have tried several approaches using both recordsets and SQL instructions.  Nothing works to store, the rest of the columns(text and numerals) update and there are no errors.
0
Comment
Question by:Destini
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6165125
Please show your code.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
moorrees earned 50 total points
ID: 6165500
I am very sorry but the OLE object is not a blob.
Access does not support blob's.
You have to us Microsoft SQL Server for that :(

The OLE field is used to add links to files on your system to keep you database
small.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6167539
>>The OLE field is used to add links to files on your
>>system to keep you database small.
The OLE field does much more then this.  It can either store a link, or it can store data.  The format of the data is dependent on the OLE.

I'm not sure what blob is, so I can't comment on weather or not Access can support it.
If blob is an OLE, then access can support it.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Expert Comment

by:moorrees
ID: 6169368
>The OLE field does much more then this.  It can either store a link, or it can store data.  
>The format of the data is dependent on the OLE.

Well you are partially right. OLE means Object Linking and Embedding, only with the embedding
part it can include the data. The problem with that is, that it is NOT storing the "real" object, but a
viewable representation.

You can see this when you paste something in MS-Word. When you don't use OLE-pasting, but a
graphical / textual representation.

>I'm not sure what blob is, so I can't comment on weather or not Access can support it.
>If blob is an OLE, then access can support it.
BLOB = Binairy Large OBject.

This means that you can just store files in your database.
Access does not support this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6169510
>>BLOB = Binairy Large OBject.

Ok, well maybe your answer is right.  Is just that when you said OLE stores a link, that's kind of miss leading.

I just wanted to make sure that blob was not an OLE object, which then could be stored in Access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moorrees
ID: 6170908
I hope that Destini will see that too, and give me the points ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6811477
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0