Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MFC Interview Questions

Posted on 2001-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
3,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm going on an interview and I need to brush up on my MFC.  Does anyone know a web site where I can get some good interview questions? - Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:rscandiffio
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hsdhina
ID: 6165178
msdn.microsoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscandiffio
ID: 6165245
I am looking for interview type questions, NOT information on MFC programming.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennDean earned 200 total points
ID: 6165420
As weird as this sounds, if you're going for an MFC job spend 90% of your time brushing up on C++ and 10% on MFC.  I've been to too many interviews and all they ask are C++ questions.  Here's a list of interview questions I've gotten:
1.  Describe polymorphism in your own words and give an example
2.  What's the difference between an inline function and a macro?  When would you use one versus the other?
3.  What 3 functions must all interfaces support?
4.  Write the code to reverse the elements in an array
5.  What's the difference between PostMessage and SendMessage?
6.  What advantages and disadvantages are there to templates?
7.  How do you create a splinter window?
8.  What is the difference between an inner join and an outer join?
9.  What is a critical section and how is it implemented?
10.  Given two processes, how can they share memory?
11.  What's the difference between an STA and MTA?
12.  Describe the Document/View architecture
13.  If you use multiple inheritance, how does the vtable work?
14.  In COM, what type of threading model has a message pump?
15.  What is the difference between putting the initialization of an object in the initialization part of the constructor versus in the body of the constructor?
16.  When would you use a reference versus a pointer?

   Glenn
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6166958
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 6168127
Here's a good one I forgot, and it's actually an MFC question:
If you have a menu and both the view and the mainframe handle the menu item, who's handler executes?  When that handler executes, does the other handler execute or not?

Another one I got was: Why would you make the CTOR private?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscandiffio
ID: 6168208
Thanks GlennDean.
0