Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(simple question) data gathering with Java...

Posted on 2001-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'd like to explore my options on a project I'm considering...  

What is javas ability to connect to backends...?  Such as MSSQL, Oracle, etc.  Are your options open as to where you want to pull your data from?  I'm think yes, but I have no experience in Java and I figure EE would know what I'm looking for...

scorp8

0
Comment
Question by:scorp8
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 80 total points
ID: 6165290
The standard mechanism for interfacing Java to databases is through JDBC. JDBC, kind of like ODBC, provides a standard interface, which can be applied to various backends. There are a number of levels of JDBC, depending on whether they are implemented in pure Java or not etc. etc. Many companies make them for most of the popular databases. Sun, at javasoft, provides a list of companies, their products and their targets. They cost in the 100's of dollars usually.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8899041


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to imladris


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0