Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decimal separator

Posted on 2001-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there a simple way to tell which decimal separator (e.g ' or . ) the system uses?
0
Comment
Question by:ljanssens
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 6165254
Yep, DecimalSeparator:

ShowMessage(DecimalSeparator);
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6165262
You can also change it if you want:

DecimalSeparator := '.';

DecimalSeparator := ',';
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DMN
ID: 6165478
Yes. If you wish to change separator within your Delphi application, use DecimalSeparator global variable. But if you wish to redefine SYSTEM decimal separator, then change it in WIN.INI file, section [intl], ident iDECIMAL. Just set it equal to whatever you want.
0