Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

select two rows from dual?

Posted on 2001-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
ok this seems easy enough, but i havent been able to find a solution.

i want to make a query from the DUAL table that returns two rows of data like this:

DUAL
-----
N
Y


i know that "select 'N' from dual" can give you 1 row, but i want both. and no, i do not want to create a dummy table. i want this to all be on the fly.

0
Comment
Question by:dougtimms
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sidcap earned 200 total points
ID: 6165434
why don't you try using "union" ?

select 'N' from dual union select 'N' from dual

SIDCAP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jammalk
ID: 6165469
U can try this too..!
SQL> select 'Y'||chr(10)||'N' from dual;

'Y'
---
Y
N

Whats the purpose of this.... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougtimms
ID: 6165487
Thanks a lot...exactly the answer i was looking for.
0