Solved

I want to find the better of 5 Internet providers

Posted on 2001-06-07
5
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
What can I do in order to find the best Internet provider
I mean the best in speed.
I'm thinking of making continues ping to these providers and receiving the corresponding speeds.
Fo example I user cyberkit and I receive for example these results :
1 provider                   2 PROVIDER

TTL      TIME                TTL     TIME
 120     212 208 271            251      237  194 262 152
 120     211 194 193            251      211  192 192 220
 120     221 194 178            251      151  207 226 219
   
BUT IN THE 1 PROVIDER THE TTL SOMETIMES IS DIFFERENT
120 119 119 AND IN THE 2 PROVIDER IS THE ALWAYS THE SAME 251.
Do you think is this a good way to understand the better provider or there is any other tool or command in order to obtain my scope.
In my above example I think the better is the second provider because its has better (lower)response time, or
I have to consider the parameter TTL?

0
Comment
Question by:vage78
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dbusher earned 15 total points
ID: 6169530
vage78,
     Very good question. First, that is not a good way to determine quality of service.  Routes may change dynamically.  Also, once you sign up with an ISP they may be able to config your system for optimal perf. depending on if you are using a dialup (PPP) or cable modem.
    This brings be to another point.  If you are going to use a persistent connection (cable, dsl, etc..) or "always on" connection then this question might be focused on the service level agreement you make.  I assume that you are going with a dial up service. So, I would suggest you have your phone provider test your line for max connect and sustain rate.  They should do this for free.  Then  I would call up your list of providers and ask them what type of hardware they are running..including some basic config questions like # of lines and at what speeds (56k, 28, etc...) Also, you should ask them for history logs that show user performance.
    Now, I know what you are thinking.  You were just asking for some quick tool or cmd to assess ISPs.  Well then I would try to assertain hop counts along with your current method:
1.   tracert {ipaddress}
2.  Baseline how long it takes to bring up a webpage on the ISPs home page (this will help you determine HTTP server speed where as ping is just an icmp echo).  

Good luck and let me know how it goes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 6170649
Hi dbusher
Thank you for your answer I will change a little my question. I work for a small Internet service provider is there anyway to test my bandwith of my leased line (its a 256KBps 2wires) and I have usually in average 15 dialup users (my total modems are 30 33.600) and 6 in average Isdn connected users (I have in the router 1 module with 30 isdn modems).
How can I understand that I need to upgrade the bandwith of the leased line.
I do this in a practical way. If I see that some users cannot connect, or they connect to slow connection, or cannot surf in to the Internet via my isp I upgrade it.
But this is a practical way. Is there any other way more scientific or any tool or any other method.
For this reason I have laso tryied also with ping to my Provider and to others similar providers and not commercial
providers.
If you have any idea I expect news from you
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6172318
A leased line typically implies that you have a router and that usually means that you can user something like mrtg (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/) to monitor the activity of your leased line. You get nice plots by day, week, month, and year which you can look at with a web browser. Just as a guess, I'd suspect that your line is probably saturated most, if not all, of the time if the numbers above represent typical activity.

It is hard to draw much of a conclusion from looking at ping times to some IP at an ISP. As a leased line customer your path to the Internet via that ISP may well be completely different from the IP's you can see. The provider that we use has two different Internet links, one to the ISP itself for use by dialup users and another link strictly for commercial customers. And even when the ISP only has one Internet link they could well use traffic shaping to provide guaranteed bandwidth to their leased line customers. It really all depends on the ISP and what kind of agreement you have with them with respect to committed bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
ID: 6178339
Vage78,  Thanks for the clarification.  I think I understand what you are asking now.  What we use to do is place a network sniffer on our leased lines and take a baseline of various times of day/week to get a good idea of when the high points are etc... We would do this for a period of a month or so to get an average growth/usage rate and decide on if we need to purchace more bandwidth. There are a lot of different network analyzers out there to choose from.  I guess to answer your question, to be the most scientific about this you will need to monitor your usage by means of network tools.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6767390
There has been no activity in this question in quite some time, and it looks like it has been abandoned. As part of our ongoing mission to clean up the topic areas, a Moderator will finalize this question within the next seven (7) days. At that time, either I or one of the other Moderators will force/accept the comment of dbusher.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER. If you have further comments on this question or the recommendation, please leave them here.

vage78,

Some of these questions have been open for some time, and records indicate you logged in as recently as this week. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=solaris&qid=20123680
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=solaris&qid=20060221
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20192169
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20235302
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20192814
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=progsoftgen&qid=20083093
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20074813
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20123865
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20250081
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20250008
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20247154
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=coldfusion&qid=20247145
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20224746
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=unixnet&qid=20131621
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win95net&qid=20175849
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linuxsetup&qid=20246030
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winntsetup&qid=20193164

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0