Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD ROM Drives arent showing up anymore, HELP!!

Posted on 2001-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I have 3 CD drives, a plextor CD-R on a adaptec aha 2940
and a yamaha CDRW and a Toshiba DVD drive on a promise ultra100 controller card
It has all been working just fine until today, I turned on my computer and neither of the three of my CD drives appeared anymore.
I can see them in the device manager and when I go to manage my computer, the three drives have a red X on them. when I click on the drives subfolder for each one, it says that "Not present, Empty"
It was all working perfectly and I didnt do anything weird with the settings or nothing, but they just dont show up at all, not even my Direct CD wizard can find them.
I have tried removing them from the device manager and restarting, but when I restarted they still didnt show up in my computer or any program, but were in the device manager

Thanx for the help in advanced
I will try and add more points as I get them
0
Comment
Question by:damn_computer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6166228
have you tried using them in another machine. You might have a flaky power supply because you might have sucked out too much power. Can you access the cdrom in dos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damn_computer
ID: 6166260
I can access them using Windows ME which I also have installed on my computer. The power supply is brand new and 300W so I dont think that is the problem.
It is something with windows 2000 configuration i think
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6166303
1) Check for viruses with 2 updated programs.

2) Get the SP2 update and check www.windowsupdate.com.


3) Are you logged in as administrator.

4) have you tried restoring the registry  or repairing it with either regclean or from you Boot CD of win2k ?

5) What new drivers or programs have you installed recently ??

I hope this helps !!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:damn_computer
ID: 6166438
So should I try and tell windows 2000 setup to repair the current installation?
If so, what option of repair do I chose?

I am logged in as Administrator, and I have already made the SP2 update.
I havent intalled any new drivers,
the latest program that I installed was Nero Burning ROM 5, could this have caused the problem?

I currently have systemworks, but it isnt installed and I think that it is for windows 9x and ME only.
Is there an online service that I could use free of charge that would scan for viruses or problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damn_computer
ID: 6166454
ok, I have tried uninstalling Nero, but it still doesnt work.
I am also having another problem, since I was experimenting with deleting the CD drives from the computer managment area. They didnt come back up now. They are all detected in the device manager, but not there.
I am considering maybe having win2k setup repair the installation, I just need to know what procedure to follow
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6168698
Have it do a system file repair for a start.

I would do a backup of all critical data in advance and also of your present registry.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:damn_computer
ID: 6171300
I ended up formatting my computer since I got a new HD, so it is fixed now, thanx for the help anyway
0