[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to populate database fields with default values through TDBEDIT

Posted on 2001-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've got an order entry screen and I want to default the ship-to address into the order header record for the customer id entered by the user.
I've got to the point where for a customer id entered by the user, I query the database (Oracle) and I use the following command to set the address onto the edit fields of the screen
  dbedtSHIP_ADDR1.Text := qryCustSHIP_ADDR1.AsString;
This displays the address information on the screen, but when the user commits the record, the values do not get posted to the database. They just get "thrown away". It's as though the screen does no know that data has been added to these fields. I've tried setting the Modified property for the field but this did not help.
0
Comment
Question by:fgraham
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DMN earned 200 total points
ID: 6165775
if dbedtSHIP_ADDR1 is really TDBEdit control then should be:

dbedtSHIP_ADDR1.Field.AsString := qryCustSHIP_ADDR1.AsString;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6165793
Usually you can do that in the database itself in the field definition.
0