Solved

Losted photos

Posted on 2001-06-07
6
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I saved my family photos on CD. There was mostly JPG and BITMAP files.
The CD was made in Adaptec Direct 3.01c and never closed.  Right know I can not see any of this photos.   In Adaptec Direct CD Wizard windows in Media Status I have : CD-R disc with unrecognized data. Next widows let me run Scan Disc. After that the Disc Status is :
 One or more tracks on this disc are damaged . If you continue to use this disc you will probably encounter errors. It is recommended that you backup the data on the disc if possible.
  How can I recover my photos ?
0
Comment
Question by:janusz
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6165806
Is this on the same computer where you wrote this disk?  The Direct CD systems uses the UFS file system and this is not installed on all Windows systems by default.

You can get a copy of the UFS driver from ROXIO at:

http://www.roxio.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6165822
Did you allow Adaptec Scandisk to repair the disc?  Maybe a stupid question, but you didn't specify.  If that doesn't do it, you could try a program called "IsoBuster" from http://www.ping.be/vcd/isobuster.htm and see if it can detect any of the files...Isobuster avoids the "standard" Windows file system operations, so it may work.

Another option is to try to send it out to a data recovery company, but the cost involved (likely, at least $100) might not be worth it to you.  If you want to pursue this course, visit http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/servicequote.asp for more information.

Good luck!

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6165851
jhance:

I believe its the UDF file system, not UFS.

janusz:

I checked the IsoBuster website...it appears that the program does not support UDF formatted discs (directCD, inCD, etc), which unfortunately is what your disc is...

Perhaps another expert will have a solution for you other than sending to data recovery.

-d
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6165878
You might try adding some additional file to the CD in the system you created the disk in and try closing it, but leaving the session open so you can add files as your collection grows. Have you erased all the files you used to create this disk?  Perhaps, they still live on the system you made the disk on.  

You may even want to run a search with the CD in the drive and see if you can locate any .jpg or .bmp files. At least, it would be a start for where to look.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6165955
Yes, it is UDF and not UFS.  I always get those two acronyms mixed up.....

Anyway, it's still required to read DirectCD disks and is still at the ROXIO web site....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6283799
Hi all,

This question has been open for awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate the situation.

If an Expert has helped, please accept with the answer button.

If returned to I will leave open for discussion.

Please do NOT accept this notice as answer.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0