Solved

GLX error

Posted on 2001-06-07
8
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I get the following error when attempting to run an opengl program.  Compiling/linking was successful.

GLUT: Fatal Error in planet: OpenGL GLX extension not supported by display: :0

My platform: Mandrake 8.0 (kernel 2.4.3), Mesa 3.4.1

I'm puzzled.  Please help.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cmukid
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6167188
looks like the graphics driver is not supporting OpenGL, try to get another one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmukid
ID: 6167536
Hmmm... I managed to run the demos that came with Mesa, however, so I think my graphics driver is fine.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6182378
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 100 total points
ID: 6182392
Well ...

OpenGL GLX extension not supported by display -- means that you tried to create an OpenGL window (from a cereal machine) to a display incapable of creating an OpenGL window ..

http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~decarlo/442-F99/machines.html

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmukid
ID: 6182459
The puzzling thing is: the demos that came with Mesa 3.4.1 compiled and ran okay.

So I ended up copying the Mesa makefiles and that seems to work.  I still haven't nailed down why this is, but I'm happy as long as I get my programs compiling and running.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11408379
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Delete - Refund Points

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 11426000
Award points and PAQ..
0