Solved

Professional Backup Program

Posted on 2001-06-07
17
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings.
I recently purchased a BUSlink USB 20gig external HD for the exclusive use of performing HD backups on client computers during tech work.
My Q is what program should I use for the most reliable backup to this external HD drive. No cost consideration, I want the best, and please offer comment on any "bugs" , if any, or other considerations in your advice.
Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6166004
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6166331
Pallidin, if you weren't using USB, I'd probably suggest Drive Image Pro, but in order to get a complete backup, it should really be done at the DOS level and not from within Windows. Unless, of course, you're only concerned about file backups and not the OS backup.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6166457
Hi Pallidin, I do not know if this helps but this is from Norton's Ghost manual.

QUOTE

This appendix contains information on USB and DirectParallel cable
availability and ordering.

Parallel Technologies cables

Parallel Technologies USB and DirectParallel? Universal Fast Cable provide high-speed data transfer and can significantly increase Norton Ghost performance.

USB and DirectParallel connection cables are available directly from Parallel Technologies.

Via Web site http://www.lpt.com
Via telephone 800.789.4784 (U.S.)
425.869.1119 (International)
Via fax 253.813.8730
Via email sales@lpt.com

The USB and DirectParallel connection cables can also be used for high-speed computer to computer file transfer and networking in Windows 9x and Windows 2000. Norton Ghost contains DirectParallel driver technology from Parallel Technologies, Inc., the developers of the Direct Cable Connection computer-to-computer technology built into Windows 9x and Windows 2000. The DirectParallel drivers and cables contain patent-pending parallel port interface technology.

Other USB cables
The following USB peer-to-peer cables can also be used with Norton Ghost:
     EzLink USB Instant Network, model 2710
     USB LinQ Network
     BusLink USB to USB File Transfer cable, model UFT06

UNQUOTE

I use Ghost now to do a full system backup of my Win 2000 disk and it works great. You can script it to do things you want it to do and as Dennis mentioned this is not done from Windows. Ghost uses...I believe...IBM DOS to accomplish its mission so you either have to have Ghost create a bootdisk or a Bootable CD for you and you run the program from there.


Hi Steve
Hi Dennis


The Crazy One
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6166461
Hey Crazy, how goes it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6166462
Thank you, steven for you post. Great info!!
Dennis, to address your comment, I do want to actually image the client drive, OS and all. My desire is the best program to do this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6166474
Well actually there's two, Drive Image Pro and Ghost, and it really gets down to a matter of preference. Drive Image Pro provides for better licensing than ghost, and the updates are more frequent.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6166488
CrazyOne, in your experience do you believe Ghost to be the most adequate for TOTAL HD imaging? I am aware of two others. Which is TRULY the best?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6166494
Dew, on my last comment, might you have your professional opinion on program selection for serious tech work?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6166498
Hey Dennis things are starting to look better now, you might even say they are begining to look a little rosy, if you know what I mean? :>)

Sorry pallidin I have not seen Dennis working EE for awhile so I just wanted to say hi to him.

Ghost is the only one I have experience with and I haven't used the USB feature so I don't know how reliable that part of it is.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6166505
Dew, on my last comment, might you have your professional opinion on program selection for serious tech work?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6166511
Double post through refresh. Sorry. :(
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6166512
>>>CrazyOne, in your experience do you believe Ghost to be the most adequate for TOTAL HD imaging

Well it hasn't let me down yet and I use it once a week to backup my HD and after it has finished I take the HD that has the backup on it and test it and then put it in my safe deposit box just in case something should happen to my main drive. I hate to do reinstalls so that is why I do a full system backup. Full system backups on to an extra HD is far more efficent and cheaper in the long run than anything esle I have tried.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 6166520
We use Drive Image Pro exclusively as there are many more features other than just doing images.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fearum
ID: 6167214
Use Ghost
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6169631
Thanks to all. As with computer platforms, there seems to be 2 "camps" with regards to backup software preference. Everyone's advice is good. Knowing the depth of Dew's expierience with this matter, I choose to accept his comment. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6169661
Thanks Pallidin, and if you should nned help with DI Pro, let me know and I'll walk you through it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 6169872
Thank you Dew for your offer of additional assistance, and indeed, I am very serious about doing this on a consistant, professional level. I can only hope that, in time, I will even begin to reach your expertise. Let me not leave-out others as well! Ah, I can only be grateful for EE. This site ROCKS!!!
0