Solved

Keyboard not working half of the time in a DOS window under WindowsME

Posted on 2001-06-07
30
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Well, my computer just started doing this and I can't seem to find the cause.  My keyboard will not function half of the time when I open a DOS window or run a DOS application in Windows ME.  When I close the window the keyboard functions just fine in Windows.  Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:twoskies
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +5
30 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6166182
winme doesn't handle dos apps very well ,but it shouldn't affect the keyboard unless maybe its a usb type,,,,this dos fix may help,,, haven't heard of anyone haveing any trouble out of it,,however its your call wheather you install it or not http://www.overclockers.com.au/techstuff/a_dos_me/
will look around and see if I can find any other info for you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6166205
this may help if you have usb keyboard
http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoskies
ID: 6168548
It's a ps2 w/internet/multimedia keys not a usb keyboard.  I tried the download you suggested in your first comment trekie1 and thanks, however it did not correct the problem.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6168685
no ideals at the moment,,,I'll get some other experts to have a look at this..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6168762
First check drivers in control panel for keyboard - in device manager and also check keyboard applet in control panel for language.

1. Is this for a US keyboard or foreign?
2. Open up a DOS window and type    keyb
if it states keyboard has not been installed type this:
keyb us  (if you are us or whichever code your country uses)
3. Now type keyb and you should see current keyboard code for country.
also type    keyb /? for more options.
If the above works you can place the keyb us in your autoexec.bat so that you won't have to type this in every time that you open up a DOS window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoskies
ID: 6169788
I added the keyb us command to my autoexec.bat file, now it gives an out of work space error when it tries to execute that command.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6170455
1.Open a DOS prompt
2.Click the Properties icon in the upper left of the
command prompt screen.
3.Choose the Memory tab.
4.Set the Initial Environment memory to 4096.
5.Click OK.
6.Type exit to close and reboot your computer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6170457
Also make sure that you have a temp directory set (cleanup temp files too)
check at dos prompt - just type set
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoskies
ID: 6177575
I can not type anything when I open a DOS prompt... That's my problem...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6177972
OOh ok let me get some help in here :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6177989
Look for a file named  command.pif  and make sure program tab points to where command.com is located.  Under advanced checkmark 'suggest MS-DOS mode as necessary'
Screen tab - Usage is set to Window and initial size default
Memory tab - switch back to auto - to test.
Now try - what happens?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6177997
Also change memory back to auto on properties of command.com
Then go to Start  |  run   and type   command
Do you get a DOS window now?  If so then you may have bad shortcuts on your menu.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6178271
well I think you need to throw the whole mess out in the yard LOL,,,(just kidding,,,sorry for useing your thread for this twoskies,,,,,this is trekie1 logged in as emery800,,,,,not sure how this happened,but need to test and see if it will post as emery800,,,site seems too have a problem (Dave its a good thing I dont know your password for I would surely edit your profile :>))))    James
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6178320
couldn't resist doing that Dave,,,wierd hu???   twoskies,,,Ive searched all over for this problem and came up with zip,,,,,just for the heck of it,,have you got another keyboard to try and see if it does this????not sure what that would tell us but would like too know if possiable
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6178376
just too add to the super great advice above (especially trekie1,,,,LMAO:>))) it did it again,,,,,Bev,,what do you suppose is going on ??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6178385
boy that is strange,,it said I was emery800 but posted that time as trekie1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6178392
It is all in the code James. . .all in the code!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6178396
sorry twoskies,,but I ve got to try it one more time,,,it says I'm emery 800 but
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6178424
hmmm which browser are you using - I am using netscape now.  Take a screen shot of what you have before you post and post to EElist group please?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6178457
Payback is you know what for posting comments as me! :>) This is the real emery800! :>)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6179161
Do you have a special driver installed for your keyboard?
Or maybe I should ask, is there a special installation program for your keyboard?

If yes to the above, then remove it (keyboard) from device manager and reboot and let it install the keyboard, but this time install it as a generic keyboard and see if it works under DOS.

Note: your internet buttons will not function when installed as a generic KB, this is just to test .............You will need to install the proper drivers or installation program to get the internet features back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6184022
Are you waiting lonb enogh for the window to load?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoskies
ID: 6184262
Yep....
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoskies
ID: 6184276
I have narrowed it down to the multi-media keyboard drivers, I can log out of windows and when I log back in the multi-media functions stop working, but the keyboard starts working in DOS window. I am assuming that when I log out and log back in it causes the driver to crash, which leads to the keyboard working again... Sound right to anyone?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6185954
That's quite possible.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6187644
Did you try removing the software for the keyboard as I suggested above?
It is very possible that is causing your problem and it is easy to remove it to see.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 6187658
Of course this means the "special" features will not work on the keyboard, but see if it works in a DOS window.

Then you need to decide which is more inportant to you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fenman
ID: 6193196
It is almost certain that your special keyboard drivers are not compatible with DOS, you may need to load a generic driver as suggested above for DOS use only. Or.... contact the keyboard manf and see if they have another driver that will support DOS mode.

Cheers


Hey trekie1 - we keep crossing paths - I like your style - would like to exchange email addresses - fenman@aegisit.com

Cheers - (sorry twoskies)
0
 

Author Comment

by:twoskies
ID: 6193650
After I downloaded and installed updated drivers from HP's website, eveything seems to be a ok.... Thanks for all the suggestions...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6683056
I think you forgot this question. Please grade the answer(s) given or ask back if there is more information needed. I will ask CS to close this question if there is no more feedback.

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!
======
Werner
0