Solved

SCSI System hangs when booting

Posted on 2001-06-07
7
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We are running a P3 600 MMX with a SUPER MICRO DUAL CPU& SCSI motherboard.  There are 3 9gb SCSI hard drives with windows 2000. I have just upgraded the memory from 256mb to 768mb (PC 100).  Every time the system is re-booted, the boot up hangs after checking the memory and finding the CD-ROM. If I remove the memory and go back to the original 256mb, it boots up without a problem.  

I am now finding that if I go into system setup at the startup and wait ( and don't touch anything) it will then boot up as normal.

Any Ideas

 
0
Comment
Question by:godcom1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
I presume you haven't disturbed a terminator on the SCSI cable or devices anywhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:godcom1
Comment Utility
Nothing has been disturbed on the Cable....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
Comment Utility
Probably your memory configuration isn't OK, some shipsets cant cache more than 512MB.Is the new memory sticks are the same with old one? (768MB sounds like 3x256MB or 512MB+256MB).If they are 3x256MB try with only 2x256 (512MB total), if they are 512MB+256MB try with 1x512MB only.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:godcom1
Comment Utility
The memory is 2x256 and 2x128mb.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1175089 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I guess that your "old" memoty is 2x128MB. Some "old" motherboards has a problem with new 256MB DIM's with memory chips 16x16 and 32x8, for example MB's with nord bridge VIA693. They will see only half size from the full memory. Those with VIA694 will see full memory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Hi all,

This question has been open for awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate the situation.

If an Expert has helped, please accept with the answer button.

If returned to I will leave open for discussion.

Please do NOT accept this notice as answer.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Accepted answer by:

ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0